Home · Articles · Downloads · Hobby Wear · Forums · Web Links · News CategoriesThursday, December 13, 2018
Navigation
Home
Articles
Downloads
Hobby Wear
FAQ
Forums
Web Links
News Categories
Contact Us
Photo Gallery
OpenVMS Bigot
Search
Users Online
Guests Online: 20
No Members Online

Registered Members: 7,239
Newest Member: liu000888
Sponsors
Island Computer
View Thread
OpenVMS Hobbyist Program | VAX Systems Forums | VAX Software Forum
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Author RE: installing vms on simh -
valdirfranco
Member

Posts: 73
Location: Indaiatuba-SP/Brazil
Joined: 18.06.08
Posted on September 16 2008 10:42
thanks...
Ill work on it...I have just weekends to do this...
I have a amount of doubt, but Ill try follow mans/faqs to see where I get going.

c u
39575927
Author RE: installing vms on simh -
valdirfranco
Member

Posts: 73
Location: Indaiatuba-SP/Brazil
Joined: 18.06.08
Posted on September 21 2008 16:43
hello...
I think Im getting some progress.
But trying to use edit, is a bit dificult since I got
$ set term/vt100
$ edit
u92;\u92;[0mu92;[20lu92;)0a88;u92;[mu92;[2Ju92;[?3lu92;[;24ru92;=u92;[?6lu92;[?7lu92;[?8hu92;[24;Hu92;[Ju92;[Ku92;[21;80Hu92;[1Ju92;[;H[End of file]u92;[Ku92;[22;Hu92;[;7m Buffer: MAIN
| Write | Insert | Forward u92;[m
u92;[Ku92;[Ku92;[22Au92;>u92;[?7hu92;[;ru92;[mu92;[24;H
$
Is there any correct term type I can use? Itried vt100, vt102, vt52, ansi, ansi_crt, dec_crt, advanced_video, with no success...


marx
Edited by valdirfranco on September 21 2008 16:44
39575927
Author RE: installing vms on simh -
martinv2
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 102
Location: Goslar, Germany
Joined: 02.10.07
Posted on September 21 2008 22:24
But trying to use edit, is a bit dificult since I got
...
Is there any correct term type I can use? Itried vt100, vt102, vt52, ansi, ansi_crt, dec_crt, advanced_video, with no success..

Errr... It's not enough to tell VMS the type of your terminal, you got to have such a terminal at the non-VMS side of the connection.

Re-read my comment of September 15 2008 03:29, get yourself PuTTY, and connect your terminal/operator's console to it.

cu,
Martin


http://vms.pdv-systeme.de/users/martinv/
http://vms.pdv-systeme.de/users/martinv/
Author RE: installing vms on simh -
valdirfranco
Member

Posts: 73
Location: Indaiatuba-SP/Brazil
Joined: 18.06.08
Posted on September 22 2008 00:56
Hello, Martin.
Yes, I saw your comments about PuTTY.
I got a manual about installing and configuring VMS (from Phil Wherry - a usefull manual), but I do not have tcpip configured (and no IP address). I think I must have a working tcpip to get PuTTy connection to vms. Or am I wrong?
Ive used PuTTy to get access linux box, but that case I have my lan working ok. I dont try PuTTy because have no IP, and following the manual I told, the way to get tcpip correctly installed and working is to make some changes in some files using (unhappily...) edit.
I also got openvpn (not installed yet).
If any hint, please, will be appreciated.

cu

marx


marx
Edited by valdirfranco on September 22 2008 00:57
39575927
Author RE: installing vms on simh -
martinv2
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 102
Location: Goslar, Germany
Joined: 02.10.07
Posted on September 22 2008 01:35
Yes, I saw your comments about PuTTY.
I got a manual about installing and configuring VMS (from Phil Wherry - a usefull manual), but I do not have tcpip configured (and no IP address). I think I must have a working tcpip to get PuTTy connection to vms. Or am I wrong?

Okay, I might not have been clear enough.

You'd only need TCP/IP on the windows box, and only localhost (127.0.0.1) configured. AFAIK, every windows has that. No VMS networking is involved (at this stage).

SIMH offers the possibility to bring up the VAX console not in the DOS box window you started SIMH in (INI file statement "SET CONSOLE NOTELNET" - the default), but rather on a telnet port (INI file statement "SET CONSOLE TELNET=portnumber). In other words: SIMH contains a Telnet server (listening on port portnumber), which - when you connect a telnet client to it - connects you to the VAX console.

So,
- insert a line
SET CONSOLE TELNET=12001

in your SIMH INI file (I chose port number 12001 randomly - pick your own).

- start your VAX emulator using that INI file. It will print
Waiting for console Telnet connection


- start PuTTY, configuring it to connect via telnet to 127.0.0.1 port 12001 (or the port you configured above), and you'll start seeing the VAX console commands in your PuTTY terminal window.

If you then boot your VMS system, the editor will work with the VT102 emulation that PuTTY offers.

cu,
Martin


http://vms.pdv-systeme.de/users/martinv/
http://vms.pdv-systeme.de/users/martinv/
Author RE: installing vms on simh -
valdirfranco
Member

Posts: 73
Location: Indaiatuba-SP/Brazil
Joined: 18.06.08
Posted on September 22 2008 01:52
Ok..Matin.
Maybe I misunderstood or loose some info in the way...
I didnt think about that point, localhost (my mistake)...
It is a very clear now...
In my mind, since I have a Vax/vms box, everything should work as a independent machine. I forgot that I am inside a emulator...and not a real vax hardware...Ill do that.
thanks

cu

marx


marx
Edited by valdirfranco on September 22 2008 01:54
39575927
Author RE: installing vms on simh -
valdirfranco
Member

Posts: 73
Location: Indaiatuba-SP/Brazil
Joined: 18.06.08
Posted on September 22 2008 05:49
Yes, Hoff. youre sure.
I should be a little more decided and drop this WinXP out. I will.

c ya




marx
39575927
Author RE: installing vms on simh -
pfau
Member

Posts: 33
Location: North Brunswick, NJ
Joined: 12.03.08
Posted on September 22 2008 12:50
SIMH offers the possibility to bring up the VAX console not in the DOS box window you started SIMH in (INI file statement "SET CONSOLE NOTELNET" - the default), but rather on a telnet port (INI file statement "SET CONSOLE TELNET=portnumber).

You can also connect a serial line interface such as a DZ11 to a telnet port. Incoming connections to that port will be connected to ports on the interface. This would allow multiple users to access the machine at one time. This only requires TCP/IP support on the host machine.
http://nbpfaus.net/~pfau/
Author RE: installing vms on simh -
valdirfranco
Member

Posts: 73
Location: Indaiatuba-SP/Brazil
Joined: 18.06.08
Posted on September 23 2008 10:41
This is a very brand new area to me. So, I must read a lot and understand how things work on VMS since my first goal is getting my OVMS/vax running smoothly.
After a good setup, graphical interface running ok, etc., Ill try some stuff a bit advanced. But, thanks the hint..


marx
39575927
Author RE: installing vms on simh -
valdirfranco
Member

Posts: 73
Location: Indaiatuba-SP/Brazil
Joined: 18.06.08
Posted on September 30 2008 00:40
I think Im making som progress, but I dont know how to see each package is for.
Ive tried to install UCX license, unhappilly I loaded wrong license info.
So, there will be a license with no use. If I decide remove it, how to?

BTW, any manual describing how file system works under vms?

TIA


marx
39575927
Author RE: installing vms on simh -
imiller
Administrator

User Avatar

Posts: 277
Location: UK
Joined: 24.02.06
Posted on September 30 2008 03:17
file system - from the user point of view this is all described in extensive VMS documentation (http://www.hp.com/go/openvms/doc).
There is a book describing the file systems internals
"VMS File Systems Internals" book by Kirby McCoy
ISBN 1555580564
http://www.encompasserve.org/~miller/
Author RE: installing vms on simh -
valdirfranco
Member

Posts: 73
Location: Indaiatuba-SP/Brazil
Joined: 18.06.08
Posted on September 30 2008 05:54
thanks a lot...
Im trying to get more familiar with navigation through files and dirs, and find the packages I want to install.
Of course, my experience is base on Windows, DOS, and Linux. The way the info are shown on vms is a bit different than theses others I said.
Even so, Im glad the system is booting. I can add user, (hardly) use edit (tpu or edt)...
Just when things dont happen as expected I get into doubt...

Anyway Ill try info above you gave me...

c ya

smiley


marx
39575927
Author RE: installing vms on simh -
valdirfranco
Member

Posts: 73
Location: Indaiatuba-SP/Brazil
Joined: 18.06.08
Posted on October 09 2008 08:41
Hi..
I dont remember where I saw, but it seems that simh doesnt support X. Is this correct? Do I need to run a Xclient on another machine?

tnx


marx
39575927
Author RE: installing vms on simh -
valdirfranco
Member

Posts: 73
Location: Indaiatuba-SP/Brazil
Joined: 18.06.08
Posted on October 09 2008 15:14
Ok, Hoff.
Thanks a lot.
The mess wasnt intentional. My fault.


marx
39575927
Author RE: installing vms on simh -
valdirfranco
Member

Posts: 73
Location: Indaiatuba-SP/Brazil
Joined: 18.06.08
Posted on November 15 2008 06:48
Hi, everybody...I know this isnt the right place to post my question (sorry Hoff)

following as Martin told...(thanks martin)
A graphical environment (i.e. DECwindows) will only work with SIMH when you use the networking variant of SIMH, configure TCP/IP and DECwindows correctly, and - to connect to an X server local to the host machine (to be installed, too, at least for Windows!) - install and configure correctly the OpenVPN TAP-Win32 adapter.

It is working, a tap bridge was created, but I cant see how to connect both ethernet. Anyone with experience on this, Im asking some hint.
thanks.


marx
Edited by valdirfranco on November 15 2008 07:21
39575927
Author RE: installing vms on simh -
valdirfranco
Member

Posts: 73
Location: Indaiatuba-SP/Brazil
Joined: 18.06.08
Posted on November 15 2008 12:29
Based on what was included so far, I don't know what has been configured for pcap or OpenVPN or OpenVMS VAX or TCP/IP Services or..., nor what is or is not working here..., or what particular Windows configuration...

Ok, ...
Also ensure the Windows binaries you have downloaded have been built with Ethernet support; see the simh web site for details, and see the simh FAQ (PDF).

Yes, I got it with ethernet support.
The simh FAQ points to loading pcap and (if you rummage a little) to the OpenVPN TAP device to communicate (without hitting the Ethernet) between the emulator and the Windows host.

I must be loosing something in the way...Ill re-read the docs again.
Im not going to take this subject to long, since its out of scope.
Just ...get no success from here. Im thinking on a second ethernet and see what happens.
Tcp under vax was configured with success. Just no connection with real world. Stand alone box.
Ill keep going...
smiley

thanks, Hoff





marx
39575927
Author RE: installing vms on simh -
martinv2
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 102
Location: Goslar, Germany
Joined: 02.10.07
Posted on November 16 2008 19:29
I must be loosing something in the way...Ill re-read the docs again.
Im not going to take this subject to long, since its out of scope.
Just ...get no success from here. Im thinking on a second ethernet and see what happens.
Tcp under vax was configured with success. Just no connection with real world. Stand alone box.
Ill keep going...
smiley


So you have a SIMH built with Ethernet support, and you have the OpenVPN TAP driver installed. So far, so good.

I'll just show my configuration as an example:

C:\> ipconfig

Windows-IP-Konfiguration

Ethernetadapter LAN-Verbindung 3:

Verbindungsspezifisches DNS-Suffix:
IP-Adresse. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.11.100
Subnetzmaske. . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Standardgateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernetadapter LAN-Verbindung:

Verbindungsspezifisches DNS-Suffix:
IP-Adresse (Autokonfig.). . . . . : 192.168.0.100
Subnetzmaske. . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Standardgateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernetadapter Drahtlose Netzwerkverbindung:

Verbindungsspezifisches DNS-Suffix: Speedport_W_500
IP-Adresse. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.100
Subnetzmaske. . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Standardgateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1




The "Ethernetadapter LAN-Verbindung 3" is the TAP driver. As you can see, it's on its own private (class C) network.

"Ethernetadapter LAN-Verbindung" is the ethernet card (wired into my home network), and "Ethernetadapter Drahtlose Netzwerkverbindung" is the WLAN port, connecting me to DSL.

Now, inside SIMH this looks like:

C:\> vax

VAX simulator V3.8-0
sim> show xq eth
WinPcap version 4.0.2 (packet.dll version 4.0.0.1040), based on libpcap version 0.9.5
ETH devices:
0 \Device\NPF_GenericDialupAdapter (Adapter for generic dialup and VPN capture)
1 \Device\NPF_{5AABD590-FA23-403A-A236-75F3624AFC88} (LAN-Verbindung 3)
2 \Device\NPF_{5B1F9EE4-9DB6-4DF8-8215-282D9F72F7BC} (LAN-Verbindung)
3 \Device\NPF_{3774959C-0120-4385-A499-356FDB79CFAE} (Drahtlose Netzwerkverbindung)
sim>





So I configured SIMH (i.e. in VAX.INI) like this:

; (LAN-Verbindung)
SET XQ ENABLED
SET XQ MAC=08-00-2B-AA-BB-CC
SET XQ TYPE=DELQA
ATTACH XQ0 \Device\NPF_{5B1F9EE4-9DB6-4DF8-8215-282D9F72F7BC}
;
; (LAN-Verbindung 3)
SET XQB ENABLED
SET XQB MAC=08-00-2B-AA-BB-CE
SET XQB TYPE=DELQA
ATTACH XQB0 \Device\NPF_{5AABD590-FA23-403A-A236-75F3624AFC88}




With that, VMS sees two ethernet devices XQA0 and XQB0 for which I set up TCP/IP like:

$ tcpip show interface
Packets
Interface IP_Addr Network mask Receive Send MTU

LO0 127.0.0.1 255.0.0.0 0 0 4096
QE0 192.168.0.6 255.255.255.0 115 3 1500
QE1 192.168.11.6 255.255.255.0 114 1 1500




Here, QE0 corresponds to XQA0 (which connects me to my home network through the ethernet card), and QE1 is TCP/IP's name for XQB0 (which connects to the host system through TAP).

HTH,
Martin


http://vms.pdv-systeme.de/users/martinv/
Edited by martinv2 on November 16 2008 23:24
http://vms.pdv-systeme.de/users/martinv/
Author RE: installing vms on simh -
valdirfranco
Member

Posts: 73
Location: Indaiatuba-SP/Brazil
Joined: 18.06.08
Posted on November 17 2008 09:24
Thanks Martin.
Ill take a look on my config. too

smiley


marx
Edited by valdirfranco on November 17 2008 09:32
39575927
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Jump to Forum:
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Member Poll
Are you going to OpenVMS Boot Camp 2016?

Yes

No

You must login to vote.
Shoutbox
You must login to post a message.

jiml
November 09 2018
Thank you , Malmberg ! Exactly what I was hoping for . Reset key & all is well . JImL

malmberg
November 09 2018
Eisner was upgraded to the current Multinet Release. As part of that a new host key was generated. The old key was incompatible with newer Linux.

jiml
November 02 2018
ssh to eisner is now giving (on linux) "WARNING: REMOTE HOST IDENTIFICATION HAS CHANGED!" , Has the server key in fact changed ?

malmberg
June 26 2018
https://www.openvmshobbyi
st.com/forum/viewthread.p
hp?forum_id=10&thread_id=
2363


bhamakripa
June 24 2018
I am trying OpenVMS via SIMH. Need to get OS binaries for v7.3. Registered here but don't have any membership number yet which is needed to get license. Pls suggest what to do. I hardly know anyth

basilh
June 05 2018
Any other forum members in Perth, Australia?

LouF91
April 05 2018
ah maybe they love that!

malmberg
March 24 2018
Probably. More people hang out on the comp.os.vms newsgroup.

vaxpert
March 23 2018
I have a PE42A and other Alpha system stuff for sale. I'm in So California. Any interest out there?

goodbyespy
February 27 2018
To Prohorenko. Please, visit group OpenVMS in the ok.ru

peteherrera
February 24 2018
How much does it cost to buy a complete OpenVMS hardcopy documentation set of the latest version

prohorenko
February 17 2018
Please help to obtain the license on OpenVMS

malmberg
December 12 2017
HPE only makes the most current version of OpenVMS Alpha / IA64 /VAX available to hobbyists. When I had access to the Alliance 1 program it was the same. No public downloads are allowed by HPE.

nmbonao
December 08 2017
Is anybody knows OpenVMS 8.2 version downloadable version? or CD copy? Thank you very much

aarommes
December 02 2017
Bitcoin and Blockchain enthusiasts ( plus distributed computing ) please connec / reply: http://www.openvmshobbyis
t.com/forum/viewthread.ph
p?forum_id=130&thread_id=
2991


Shoutbox Archive