Home · Articles · Downloads · Hobby Wear · Forums · Web Links · News CategoriesSunday, October 21, 2018
Navigation
Home
Articles
Downloads
Hobby Wear
FAQ
Forums
Web Links
News Categories
Contact Us
Photo Gallery
OpenVMS Bigot
Search
Users Online
Guests Online: 1
No Members Online

Registered Members: 7,217
Newest Member: clarencewallace
PdfFactory Pro Enterprise 2.31, MATFOR 4.00.061031 in Lahey Fortran, Adobe PhotoShop 9.0 CS2 oem, Trend Micro InterScan VirusWall 6.0, Adobe Acrobat 7.0 Professional sale, Salon Iris 5.05, Drafix Pro Landscape 11.2, oem Adobe PhotoShop CS 8.0 cheap buy, Catia 5 R12 P3 with SP2, Mcafee Secure Internet Gateway 4.5, oem Adobe Acrobat Professional 8 oem, Visual UML 4.1 Developer Edition, sale Adobe CS3 Design Premium Vol for Mac low price, Nuance Dragon Naturally Speaking 9.0 Professional With SP1, Adobe After Effects Plugins, low price AutoCAD 2006 cheap buy, Avid NewsCutter XP 3.8, The Movie Library 1.7.11, oem Adobe Creative Suite Premium Edition 2.0, ProFlyers 6.0 PDF Forms for Adobe Acrobat, PTC Pro Engineer Routed Systems Designer 5.0, sale DVDXCopy Platinum 4.0.38, CyberBizPlan v1.0.165 WinAll, NeverCenter Silo 1.16b, cheap buy AutoCAD 2005, Norton Save And Restore 11, sale Adobe Creative Suite 3 Design Premium sale, Adobe Premiere Plugins Collection 2007, cheap buy Adobe Creative Suite Premium Edition 2.0 for Mac sale, Active Desktop Calendar 6.5.061124, sale Adobe Acrobat 6.0 Professional, X-Rite MonacoPROFILER Platinum 4.8, EmailUnlimited 6.1 Win98NTME, oem Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended sale
Sponsors
Island Computer
View Thread
OpenVMS Hobbyist Program | OpenVMS Hobbyist Media Kits | OpenVMS Alpha Media Kits
Author BUGCHECK: INCONSTATE
junpa
Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 29.08.08
Posted on August 31 2008 04:32
Mysql error on my other post so I started another.
Does anyone know how I can resolve the following error? I am trying to install media kit v8.3 on a cs20 w/ 5.8 firmware


Installing required known files...

Configuring devices...
%LOADER-I-INIT, initializing SYS$FTDRIVER
%LOADER-I-INIT, initializing SYS$PIPEDRIVER
%LOADER-I-INIT, initializing SYS$YSDRIVER.EXE
%LOADER-I-INIT, initializing SYS$LRDRIVER.EXE
%LOADER-I-INIT, initializing SYS$DVDRIVER.EXE

**** OpenVMS Alpha Operating System V8.3 - BUGCHECK ****

** Bugcheck code = 0000019C: INCONSTATE, Inconsistent I/O data base
** Crash CPU: 00000000 Primary CPU: 00000000
** Supported CPU count: 00000002
** Active CPUs: 00000000.00000001
** Current Process: STARTUP
** Current PSB ID: 00000001
** Image Name: DQB0:[SYS0.SYSCOMMON.][SYSEXE]SYSMAN.EXE;1




**** Canceled error log buffer dump, no dump file available
**** Canceled memory dump, no dump file available

halted CPU 0
halt code = 5
HALT instruction executed
PC = ffffffff8008fb24
CPU 0 booting
Resetting I/O buses...

It continues to loop the same error .............
Author RE: BUGCHECK: INCONSTATE
brad
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 134
Location: Hopedale, MA USA
Joined: 15.12.05
Posted on August 31 2008 07:40
junpa wrote:
Mysql error on my other post so I started another.
Does anyone know how I can resolve the following error? I am trying to install media kit v8.3 on a cs20 w/ 5.8 firmware


Am I mis-remembering, or is VMS not supported on the CS20?
[...]
http://www.turquoisewitch.com/~bradh
Author RE: BUGCHECK: INCONSTATE
brad
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 134
Location: Hopedale, MA USA
Joined: 15.12.05
Posted on August 31 2008 07:48
brad wrote:
junpa wrote:
Mysql error on my other post so I started another.
Does anyone know how I can resolve the following error? I am trying to install media kit v8.3 on a cs20 w/ 5.8 firmware


Am I mis-remembering, or is VMS not supported on the CS20?
[...]


A quick trip through the SPD for V8.3 lists all the Alpha machines supported - the CS20 is not on that list, although the DS20 (and its variant) is.

Now of course, this may not mean that VMS will not come up (please correct me if I'm wrong), but you would probably be better off running *BSD or Linux on this box.

How did you get hold of one, if you don't mind saying? My understanding (mis-remembering again?) is that these variants were sold to telcos.
http://www.turquoisewitch.com/~bradh
Author RE: [Solution]
junpa
Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 29.08.08
Posted on August 31 2008 10:28
I found the problem after much stress.

I google'd my ass off and found out that SYS$DVDRIVER which is the last thing loaded before the bugcheck corresponds to a Floppy disk drive for Jensen as per VMS Help.

No clue what it is, but the embedded ISA floppy was set to enabled. There is no floppy as far as I can tell so I didn't expect to see a reference. Docs on cs20 doesn't mention it.


ISA
Slot Device Name Type Enabled BaseAddr IRQ DMA
0
0 MOUSE Embedded Yes 60 12

1 KBD Embedded Yes 60 1

2 COM1 Embedded Yes 3f8 4

3 COM2 Embedded Yes 2f8 3

4 LPT1 Embedded Yes 3bc 7

5 FLOPPY Embedded No 3f0 6 2

6 EIDE Embedded Yes 1f0 14
3f6 15
170
376

7 PWR_MANAGEMENT Embedded Yes
8 USB Embedded No








all I did was run:

P00>>> isacfg -slot 0 -dev 5 -mod -enadev 0





.... prayed and it got past the error and im now at installation smiley

hopefully that was the last of my troubles.

Brad, I ordered it off eBay about 2 years ago.
Author RE: BUGCHECK: INCONSTATE
brad
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 134
Location: Hopedale, MA USA
Joined: 15.12.05
Posted on August 31 2008 12:37
junpa wrote:
I found the problem after much stress.

I google'd my ass off and found out that SYS$DVDRIVER which is the last thing loaded before the bugcheck corresponds to a Floppy disk drive for Jensen as per VMS Help.

No clue what it is, but the embedded ISA floppy was set to enabled. There is no floppy as far as I can tell so I didn't expect to see a reference. Docs on cs20 doesn't mention it.


ISA
Slot Device Name Type Enabled BaseAddr IRQ DMA
0
0 MOUSE Embedded Yes 60 12

1 KBD Embedded Yes 60 1

2 COM1 Embedded Yes 3f8 4

3 COM2 Embedded Yes 2f8 3

4 LPT1 Embedded Yes 3bc 7

5 FLOPPY Embedded No 3f0 6 2

6 EIDE Embedded Yes 1f0 14
3f6 15
170
376

7 PWR_MANAGEMENT Embedded Yes
8 USB Embedded No








all I did was run:

P00>>> isacfg -slot 0 -dev 5 -mod -enadev 0





.... prayed and it got past the error and im now at installation smiley

hopefully that was the last of my troubles.

Brad, I ordered it off eBay about 2 years ago.


Thanks - if you get VMS loaded successfully, let us know. It may open yet another HW avenue for the hobbyist.
http://www.turquoisewitch.com/~bradh
Author RE: BUGCHECK: INCONSTATE
junpa
Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 29.08.08
Posted on September 03 2008 13:34
Alas,

I can get past the BUGCHECK after disabling the floppy.
I can also get to the OpenVMS 8.3 installation screen.
When I get the prompt to select my hard drive only the CDROM and some virtual disks show up. My Seagate ST336706LC (DKA0) is no where to be found. I can see everything fine at the SRM prompt, but I have not yet found a solution to my current road block.

Does anyone here have any ideas or suggestions?

Here's a link to all the data I have gathered from my box.
http://www.pastebin.ca/1193136

I suspect it is the DKDRIVER that is not loading, but I have not figured out a way to load it manually :\
Author RE: BUGCHECK: INCONSTATE
brad
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 134
Location: Hopedale, MA USA
Joined: 15.12.05
Posted on September 03 2008 14:56
junpa wrote:
Alas,

I can get past the BUGCHECK after disabling the floppy.
I can also get to the OpenVMS 8.3 installation screen.
When I get the prompt to select my hard drive only the CDROM and some virtual disks show up. My Seagate ST336706LC (DKA0) is no where to be found. I can see everything fine at the SRM prompt, but I have not yet found a solution to my current road block.

Does anyone here have any ideas or suggestions?

Here's a link to all the data I have gathered from my box.
http://www.pastebin.ca/1193136

I suspect it is the DKDRIVER that is not loading, but I have not figured out a way to load it manually :\


Thanks for what you've done so far.

I noticed that there is no PKA: device in the "online" device list, which leads me to suspect that the OS does not "like" the SCSI controller that you are using. It looks as though SRM recognizes both the controller and the SEAGATE disk, and it looks as though SDA also "sees" the controller. I don't know why the OS won't see the controller, but I imagine that folks with much broader HW experience will step in and offer better advice.

In the meantime, do you have a "spare" SCSI controller that VMS might recognize? In my PWS433AU, I have two Qlogic 1040s that "work". Again, I'm no HW expert, but if this is a hobbyist box, it wouldn't hurt to experiment, if you have spare HW lying around.

Good luck!
http://www.turquoisewitch.com/~bradh
Author RE: BUGCHECK: INCONSTATE
junpa
Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 29.08.08
Posted on September 09 2008 09:33
I'm going to try a Qlogic ISP12160A and see how my luck goes.
Author RE: RE: BUGCHECK: INCONSTATE - No NIC
pampreen_d
Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 16.07.08
Posted on April 10 2009 09:25
I just found this post - and I had the same error on a CS20 I found on e-bay. With that fixed, I have VMS 7.2-1 booted and running with just one issue.

It does not seem to recognize the NIC driver. At the console, I see two "Intel 8255x Ethernet" as eia0 and eib0.

In VMS it just doesn't see it.

Any thoughts?
Author RE: RE: BUGCHECK: INCONSTATE
pampreen_d
Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 16.07.08
Posted on April 15 2009 15:57
I have VMS 8.2 disks, so I upgraded, and also patched and still no NIC's.

From TCPIP$CONFIG.COM:

INTERFACE Configuration
WARNING - no Ethernet device on system ,BART

I'm wondering if it's a firmware issue. When installing 8, I see:
%SYSBOOT-W-FIRMREV, Firmware rev. 5.8 is below the recommended minimum of 6.8.
Please update your firmware to the recommended revision,
which can be found on the firmware CD labeled:
alpha systems firmware update 6.8.

However, my CS20 just hangs when I select the boot file (it thinks it's a DS20) I've tried firmware 6.1, 6.8 CD's with the same results.

The only firmware I can find on the net is for 5.8-81.

Any ideas?

Dave
Jump to Forum:
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Member Poll
Are you going to OpenVMS Boot Camp 2016?

Yes

No

You must login to vote.
Shoutbox
You must login to post a message.

malmberg
June 26 2018
https://www.openvmshobbyi
st.com/forum/viewthread.p
hp?forum_id=10&thread_id=
2363


bhamakripa
June 24 2018
I am trying OpenVMS via SIMH. Need to get OS binaries for v7.3. Registered here but don't have any membership number yet which is needed to get license. Pls suggest what to do. I hardly know anyth

basilh
June 05 2018
Any other forum members in Perth, Australia?

LouF91
April 05 2018
ah maybe they love that!

malmberg
March 24 2018
Probably. More people hang out on the comp.os.vms newsgroup.

vaxpert
March 23 2018
I have a PE42A and other Alpha system stuff for sale. I'm in So California. Any interest out there?

goodbyespy
February 27 2018
To Prohorenko. Please, visit group OpenVMS in the ok.ru

peteherrera
February 24 2018
How much does it cost to buy a complete OpenVMS hardcopy documentation set of the latest version

prohorenko
February 17 2018
Please help to obtain the license on OpenVMS

malmberg
December 12 2017
HPE only makes the most current version of OpenVMS Alpha / IA64 /VAX available to hobbyists. When I had access to the Alliance 1 program it was the same. No public downloads are allowed by HPE.

nmbonao
December 08 2017
Is anybody knows OpenVMS 8.2 version downloadable version? or CD copy? Thank you very much

aarommes
December 02 2017
Bitcoin and Blockchain enthusiasts ( plus distributed computing ) please connec / reply: http://www.openvmshobbyis
t.com/forum/viewthread.ph
p?forum_id=130&thread_id=
2991


malmberg
September 10 2017
https://sourceforge.net/p
/vms-ports/wiki/VMSInstal
lation/ For the most part just use VMS 6.1 media instead of 7.3. But why run the older release?


DoeveR
August 07 2017
Where can I find the write up on running VMS 6.1 using the simh emulator?

Bart
March 20 2017
Happy to have found my password again!

Shoutbox Archive