Home · Articles · Downloads · Hobby Wear · Forums · Web Links · News CategoriesSunday, December 05, 2021
Navigation
Home
Articles
Downloads
Hobby Wear
FAQ
Forums
Web Links
News Categories
Contact Us
Photo Gallery
OpenVMS Bigot
Search
Users Online
Guests Online: 9
No Members Online

Registered Members: 7,607
Newest Member: phatoes
Sponsors
Island Computer
View Thread
OpenVMS Hobbyist Program | OpenVMS Hobbyist Media Kits | OpenVMS Alpha Media Kits
Author BUGCHECK: INCONSTATE
junpa
Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 29.08.08
Posted on August 31 2008 04:32
Mysql error on my other post so I started another.
Does anyone know how I can resolve the following error? I am trying to install media kit v8.3 on a cs20 w/ 5.8 firmware


Installing required known files...

Configuring devices...
%LOADER-I-INIT, initializing SYS$FTDRIVER
%LOADER-I-INIT, initializing SYS$PIPEDRIVER
%LOADER-I-INIT, initializing SYS$YSDRIVER.EXE
%LOADER-I-INIT, initializing SYS$LRDRIVER.EXE
%LOADER-I-INIT, initializing SYS$DVDRIVER.EXE

**** OpenVMS Alpha Operating System V8.3 - BUGCHECK ****

** Bugcheck code = 0000019C: INCONSTATE, Inconsistent I/O data base
** Crash CPU: 00000000 Primary CPU: 00000000
** Supported CPU count: 00000002
** Active CPUs: 00000000.00000001
** Current Process: STARTUP
** Current PSB ID: 00000001
** Image Name: DQB0:[SYS0.SYSCOMMON.][SYSEXE]SYSMAN.EXE;1




**** Canceled error log buffer dump, no dump file available
**** Canceled memory dump, no dump file available

halted CPU 0
halt code = 5
HALT instruction executed
PC = ffffffff8008fb24
CPU 0 booting
Resetting I/O buses...

It continues to loop the same error .............
Author RE: BUGCHECK: INCONSTATE
brad
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 134
Location: Hopedale, MA USA
Joined: 15.12.05
Posted on August 31 2008 07:40
junpa wrote:
Mysql error on my other post so I started another.
Does anyone know how I can resolve the following error? I am trying to install media kit v8.3 on a cs20 w/ 5.8 firmware


Am I mis-remembering, or is VMS not supported on the CS20?
[...]
http://www.turquoisewitch.com/~bradh
Author RE: BUGCHECK: INCONSTATE
brad
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 134
Location: Hopedale, MA USA
Joined: 15.12.05
Posted on August 31 2008 07:48
brad wrote:
junpa wrote:
Mysql error on my other post so I started another.
Does anyone know how I can resolve the following error? I am trying to install media kit v8.3 on a cs20 w/ 5.8 firmware


Am I mis-remembering, or is VMS not supported on the CS20?
[...]


A quick trip through the SPD for V8.3 lists all the Alpha machines supported - the CS20 is not on that list, although the DS20 (and its variant) is.

Now of course, this may not mean that VMS will not come up (please correct me if I'm wrong), but you would probably be better off running *BSD or Linux on this box.

How did you get hold of one, if you don't mind saying? My understanding (mis-remembering again?) is that these variants were sold to telcos.
http://www.turquoisewitch.com/~bradh
Author RE: [Solution]
junpa
Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 29.08.08
Posted on August 31 2008 10:28
I found the problem after much stress.

I google'd my ass off and found out that SYS$DVDRIVER which is the last thing loaded before the bugcheck corresponds to a Floppy disk drive for Jensen as per VMS Help.

No clue what it is, but the embedded ISA floppy was set to enabled. There is no floppy as far as I can tell so I didn't expect to see a reference. Docs on cs20 doesn't mention it.


ISA
Slot Device Name Type Enabled BaseAddr IRQ DMA
0
0 MOUSE Embedded Yes 60 12

1 KBD Embedded Yes 60 1

2 COM1 Embedded Yes 3f8 4

3 COM2 Embedded Yes 2f8 3

4 LPT1 Embedded Yes 3bc 7

5 FLOPPY Embedded No 3f0 6 2

6 EIDE Embedded Yes 1f0 14
3f6 15
170
376

7 PWR_MANAGEMENT Embedded Yes
8 USB Embedded No








all I did was run:

P00>>> isacfg -slot 0 -dev 5 -mod -enadev 0





.... prayed and it got past the error and im now at installation smiley

hopefully that was the last of my troubles.

Brad, I ordered it off eBay about 2 years ago.
Author RE: BUGCHECK: INCONSTATE
brad
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 134
Location: Hopedale, MA USA
Joined: 15.12.05
Posted on August 31 2008 12:37
junpa wrote:
I found the problem after much stress.

I google'd my ass off and found out that SYS$DVDRIVER which is the last thing loaded before the bugcheck corresponds to a Floppy disk drive for Jensen as per VMS Help.

No clue what it is, but the embedded ISA floppy was set to enabled. There is no floppy as far as I can tell so I didn't expect to see a reference. Docs on cs20 doesn't mention it.


ISA
Slot Device Name Type Enabled BaseAddr IRQ DMA
0
0 MOUSE Embedded Yes 60 12

1 KBD Embedded Yes 60 1

2 COM1 Embedded Yes 3f8 4

3 COM2 Embedded Yes 2f8 3

4 LPT1 Embedded Yes 3bc 7

5 FLOPPY Embedded No 3f0 6 2

6 EIDE Embedded Yes 1f0 14
3f6 15
170
376

7 PWR_MANAGEMENT Embedded Yes
8 USB Embedded No








all I did was run:

P00>>> isacfg -slot 0 -dev 5 -mod -enadev 0





.... prayed and it got past the error and im now at installation smiley

hopefully that was the last of my troubles.

Brad, I ordered it off eBay about 2 years ago.


Thanks - if you get VMS loaded successfully, let us know. It may open yet another HW avenue for the hobbyist.
http://www.turquoisewitch.com/~bradh
Author RE: BUGCHECK: INCONSTATE
junpa
Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 29.08.08
Posted on September 03 2008 13:34
Alas,

I can get past the BUGCHECK after disabling the floppy.
I can also get to the OpenVMS 8.3 installation screen.
When I get the prompt to select my hard drive only the CDROM and some virtual disks show up. My Seagate ST336706LC (DKA0) is no where to be found. I can see everything fine at the SRM prompt, but I have not yet found a solution to my current road block.

Does anyone here have any ideas or suggestions?

Here's a link to all the data I have gathered from my box.
http://www.pastebin.ca/1193136

I suspect it is the DKDRIVER that is not loading, but I have not figured out a way to load it manually :\
Author RE: BUGCHECK: INCONSTATE
brad
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 134
Location: Hopedale, MA USA
Joined: 15.12.05
Posted on September 03 2008 14:56
junpa wrote:
Alas,

I can get past the BUGCHECK after disabling the floppy.
I can also get to the OpenVMS 8.3 installation screen.
When I get the prompt to select my hard drive only the CDROM and some virtual disks show up. My Seagate ST336706LC (DKA0) is no where to be found. I can see everything fine at the SRM prompt, but I have not yet found a solution to my current road block.

Does anyone here have any ideas or suggestions?

Here's a link to all the data I have gathered from my box.
http://www.pastebin.ca/1193136

I suspect it is the DKDRIVER that is not loading, but I have not figured out a way to load it manually :\


Thanks for what you've done so far.

I noticed that there is no PKA: device in the "online" device list, which leads me to suspect that the OS does not "like" the SCSI controller that you are using. It looks as though SRM recognizes both the controller and the SEAGATE disk, and it looks as though SDA also "sees" the controller. I don't know why the OS won't see the controller, but I imagine that folks with much broader HW experience will step in and offer better advice.

In the meantime, do you have a "spare" SCSI controller that VMS might recognize? In my PWS433AU, I have two Qlogic 1040s that "work". Again, I'm no HW expert, but if this is a hobbyist box, it wouldn't hurt to experiment, if you have spare HW lying around.

Good luck!
http://www.turquoisewitch.com/~bradh
Author RE: BUGCHECK: INCONSTATE
junpa
Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 29.08.08
Posted on September 09 2008 09:33
I'm going to try a Qlogic ISP12160A and see how my luck goes.
Author RE: RE: BUGCHECK: INCONSTATE - No NIC
pampreen_d
Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 16.07.08
Posted on April 10 2009 09:25
I just found this post - and I had the same error on a CS20 I found on e-bay. With that fixed, I have VMS 7.2-1 booted and running with just one issue.

It does not seem to recognize the NIC driver. At the console, I see two "Intel 8255x Ethernet" as eia0 and eib0.

In VMS it just doesn't see it.

Any thoughts?
Author RE: RE: BUGCHECK: INCONSTATE
pampreen_d
Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 16.07.08
Posted on April 15 2009 15:57
I have VMS 8.2 disks, so I upgraded, and also patched and still no NIC's.

From TCPIP$CONFIG.COM:

INTERFACE Configuration
WARNING - no Ethernet device on system ,BART

I'm wondering if it's a firmware issue. When installing 8, I see:
%SYSBOOT-W-FIRMREV, Firmware rev. 5.8 is below the recommended minimum of 6.8.
Please update your firmware to the recommended revision,
which can be found on the firmware CD labeled:
alpha systems firmware update 6.8.

However, my CS20 just hangs when I select the boot file (it thinks it's a DS20) I've tried firmware 6.1, 6.8 CD's with the same results.

The only firmware I can find on the net is for 5.8-81.

Any ideas?

Dave
Jump to Forum:
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Member Poll
Are you going to OpenVMS Boot Camp 2016?

Yes

No

You must login to vote.
Shoutbox
You must login to post a message.

gtackett
October 27 2021
Make that DECdfs _2.1A_ for Vax

gtackett
October 27 2021
I'm looking for DECdfs V2.4A kit for VAX. Asking here just in case anyone is still listening.

MarkRLV
September 17 2021
At one time, didn't this web site have a job board? I would love to use my legacy skills one last time in my career.

malmberg
January 18 2021
New Hobbyist PAKs for VAX/VMS are no longer available according to reports. Only commercial licenses are reported to be for sale from HPE

dfilip
January 16 2021
Can someone please point me to hobbyist license pak? I'm looking for VAX/VMS 7.1, DECnet Phase IV, and UCX/TCPIP ... have the 7.1 media, need the license paks ... thanks!

Bart
October 16 2020
OpenVMS, and this website!

malmberg
September 05 2020
VSI community non-commercial licenses for AXP/IA64 are available now.

malmberg
September 05 2020
See the forum about licensing. Don't know if HPE hobby licenses still being issued. Commercial licenses still being sold.

silfox70
September 01 2020
I need the license for OpenVMS7.3. Where can I find them?

malmberg
August 29 2020
Eisner, which is currently being moved, got an SSH update and the keys were updated to more modern encryption standards.

jiml
July 11 2020
ssh to eisner is now giving (on linux) "WARNING: REMOTE HOST IDENTIFICATION HAS CHANGED!" , Has the server key in fact changed ? Of WHO can we ask that somewhere on the eisner webpage they

wyan
May 06 2020
Turns out I had an account here, it still was set to my location a decade ago, so hey, I'm back after over a decade!

Hein
April 21 2020
Hi all, haven't been here in years. Good to see it is all there still. I'm looking around at the forum to stop/start msipcap - 'could not be stopped' - for now. I'll shutdown FreeA

EstesDave
January 09 2020
does anyone have or know of DRB32 manuals

romaxmaniax
November 04 2019
V6.1

Shoutbox Archive