Home · Articles · Downloads · Hobby Wear · Forums · Web Links · News CategoriesSaturday, October 20, 2018
Navigation
Home
Articles
Downloads
Hobby Wear
FAQ
Forums
Web Links
News Categories
Contact Us
Photo Gallery
OpenVMS Bigot
Search
Users Online
Guests Online: 8
No Members Online

Registered Members: 7,217
Newest Member: clarencewallace
PdfFactory Pro Enterprise 2.31, MATFOR 4.00.061031 in Lahey Fortran, Adobe PhotoShop 9.0 CS2 oem, Trend Micro InterScan VirusWall 6.0, Adobe Acrobat 7.0 Professional sale, Salon Iris 5.05, Drafix Pro Landscape 11.2, oem Adobe PhotoShop CS 8.0 cheap buy, Catia 5 R12 P3 with SP2, Mcafee Secure Internet Gateway 4.5, oem Adobe Acrobat Professional 8 oem, Visual UML 4.1 Developer Edition, sale Adobe CS3 Design Premium Vol for Mac low price, Nuance Dragon Naturally Speaking 9.0 Professional With SP1, Adobe After Effects Plugins, low price AutoCAD 2006 cheap buy, Avid NewsCutter XP 3.8, The Movie Library 1.7.11, oem Adobe Creative Suite Premium Edition 2.0, ProFlyers 6.0 PDF Forms for Adobe Acrobat, PTC Pro Engineer Routed Systems Designer 5.0, sale DVDXCopy Platinum 4.0.38, CyberBizPlan v1.0.165 WinAll, NeverCenter Silo 1.16b, cheap buy AutoCAD 2005, Norton Save And Restore 11, sale Adobe Creative Suite 3 Design Premium sale, Adobe Premiere Plugins Collection 2007, cheap buy Adobe Creative Suite Premium Edition 2.0 for Mac sale, Active Desktop Calendar 6.5.061124, sale Adobe Acrobat 6.0 Professional, X-Rite MonacoPROFILER Platinum 4.8, EmailUnlimited 6.1 Win98NTME, oem Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended sale
Sponsors
Island Computer
View Thread
OpenVMS Hobbyist Program | Integrity Systems Forums | Integrity Hardware Forum
Author Quick ZX6000 max memory question
urbancamo
Member

Posts: 38
Location: Windermere, UK
Joined: 16.05.07
Posted on May 22 2008 02:33
Hi,

I have a ZX6000 workstation with 16 memory slots. In the documentation it says that a maximum of 24GB of RAM can be installed in 12 slots. Does the fact that my machine has 16 slots mean that the maximum RAM that can be installed is 32GB.

Would I see much benefit in installing the additional 16GB (I guess I'm really asking 'how much memory would I need in an Alpha to be equivalent to 32GB in an Itanium box). I seem to recall that the IA64 is fairly memory hungry.

Thanks for the help, Mark
http://www.wickensonline.co.uk
Author RE: Quick ZX6000 max memory question
HobbyistOne
Super Administrator

User Avatar

Posts: 126
Location: Plano, TX
Joined: 20.02.08
Posted on May 22 2008 10:46
16Gb won't hurt, obviously. The real test is by watching your workload. If your page file is hardly touched (free size == file size), then more memory isn't going to help much, and you can just stay at 24G. Unless you want some bragging rights, of course!
Author RE: Quick ZX6000 max memory question
urbancamo
Member

Posts: 38
Location: Windermere, UK
Joined: 16.05.07
Posted on May 22 2008 21:50
Thanks for the help.

I was just a bit surprised when I opened up the ZX6000 to find 16 memory slots when all the documentation says it has only 12. They must have upgraded the motherboard at some point.

There was also talk of 4MB DIMMs which with 16 slots would mean a theoretical maximum of 64GB, although to buy this from a reseller would cost the preverbial 'arm and a leg'.

Mark.
http://www.wickensonline.co.uk
Author RE: Quick ZX6000 max memory question
eMGee
Member

Posts: 87
Location: The Netherlands
Joined: 28.03.10
Posted on November 25 2010 12:32
In a zx6000/rx2600 there are ‘only’ 12, so that'd be a theoretical maximum of 48 GB (same as the rx2620, I believe).

Anyway, can anyone confirm support for 4 GB DIMMs? Because this is the first time I've seen someone make mention of it. So far I've read that the maximum DIMM size is 2 GB. (By the way, my rx2600 has 12× 2 = 24 GB.)
Edited by eMGee on November 25 2010 12:33
Jump to Forum:
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Member Poll
Are you going to OpenVMS Boot Camp 2016?

Yes

No

You must login to vote.
Shoutbox
You must login to post a message.

malmberg
June 26 2018
https://www.openvmshobbyi
st.com/forum/viewthread.p
hp?forum_id=10&thread_id=
2363


bhamakripa
June 24 2018
I am trying OpenVMS via SIMH. Need to get OS binaries for v7.3. Registered here but don't have any membership number yet which is needed to get license. Pls suggest what to do. I hardly know anyth

basilh
June 05 2018
Any other forum members in Perth, Australia?

LouF91
April 05 2018
ah maybe they love that!

malmberg
March 24 2018
Probably. More people hang out on the comp.os.vms newsgroup.

vaxpert
March 23 2018
I have a PE42A and other Alpha system stuff for sale. I'm in So California. Any interest out there?

goodbyespy
February 27 2018
To Prohorenko. Please, visit group OpenVMS in the ok.ru

peteherrera
February 24 2018
How much does it cost to buy a complete OpenVMS hardcopy documentation set of the latest version

prohorenko
February 17 2018
Please help to obtain the license on OpenVMS

malmberg
December 12 2017
HPE only makes the most current version of OpenVMS Alpha / IA64 /VAX available to hobbyists. When I had access to the Alliance 1 program it was the same. No public downloads are allowed by HPE.

nmbonao
December 08 2017
Is anybody knows OpenVMS 8.2 version downloadable version? or CD copy? Thank you very much

aarommes
December 02 2017
Bitcoin and Blockchain enthusiasts ( plus distributed computing ) please connec / reply: http://www.openvmshobbyis
t.com/forum/viewthread.ph
p?forum_id=130&thread_id=
2991


malmberg
September 10 2017
https://sourceforge.net/p
/vms-ports/wiki/VMSInstal
lation/ For the most part just use VMS 6.1 media instead of 7.3. But why run the older release?


DoeveR
August 07 2017
Where can I find the write up on running VMS 6.1 using the simh emulator?

Bart
March 20 2017
Happy to have found my password again!

Shoutbox Archive