Home · Articles · Downloads · Hobby Wear · Forums · Web Links · News CategoriesMonday, July 16, 2018
Navigation
Home
Articles
Downloads
Hobby Wear
FAQ
Forums
Web Links
News Categories
Contact Us
Photo Gallery
OpenVMS Bigot
Search
Users Online
Guests Online: 5
No Members Online

Registered Members: 7,163
Newest Member: willajpeck
PdfFactory Pro Enterprise 2.31, MATFOR 4.00.061031 in Lahey Fortran, Adobe PhotoShop 9.0 CS2 oem, Trend Micro InterScan VirusWall 6.0, Adobe Acrobat 7.0 Professional sale, Salon Iris 5.05, Drafix Pro Landscape 11.2, oem Adobe PhotoShop CS 8.0 cheap buy, Catia 5 R12 P3 with SP2, Mcafee Secure Internet Gateway 4.5, oem Adobe Acrobat Professional 8 oem, Visual UML 4.1 Developer Edition, sale Adobe CS3 Design Premium Vol for Mac low price, Nuance Dragon Naturally Speaking 9.0 Professional With SP1, Adobe After Effects Plugins, low price AutoCAD 2006 cheap buy, Avid NewsCutter XP 3.8, The Movie Library 1.7.11, oem Adobe Creative Suite Premium Edition 2.0, ProFlyers 6.0 PDF Forms for Adobe Acrobat, PTC Pro Engineer Routed Systems Designer 5.0, sale DVDXCopy Platinum 4.0.38, CyberBizPlan v1.0.165 WinAll, NeverCenter Silo 1.16b, cheap buy AutoCAD 2005, Norton Save And Restore 11, sale Adobe Creative Suite 3 Design Premium sale, Adobe Premiere Plugins Collection 2007, cheap buy Adobe Creative Suite Premium Edition 2.0 for Mac sale, Active Desktop Calendar 6.5.061124, sale Adobe Acrobat 6.0 Professional, X-Rite MonacoPROFILER Platinum 4.8, EmailUnlimited 6.1 Win98NTME, oem Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended sale
Sponsors
Island Computer
View Thread
OpenVMS Hobbyist Program | Alpha Systems Forums | FreeAXP
Author Mon system shows high CPU
malmberg
Moderator

Posts: 462
Joined: 15.04.08
Posted on June 01 2010 13:39
I recently set up a FreeAXP system running OpenVMS 8.3, SRI-IDLE and all the current 8.3 ECOs.

I am noticing that the CPU BUSY in monitor system is showing around 60% to 80% busy, even with 0 processes in COM state.

I try to do a Monitor process/TOPC to get more detail and it crashes with %SYSTEM-F-HPARITH.

I have a DS-10 that is not up to date with the ECOs and I can do Monitor Process/TOPcpu with no problems.

Is there a known fix for this issue?

I also have a SimH VAX/VMS 7.3 node in a cluster with this system, but this problem occurs when only the FreeAXP node is booted.

I did find a HP document stating that this crash could occur with the MONITOR cluster command if the versions of VMS in a cluster did not match, and that the only fix was to upgrade the other nodes.

1. Since this happens on a different screen and with out the VAX node ever being present since the FreeAXP node was present, it is clearly not the issue here.

Environment is a Macbook Pro with Virtual Box with FreeAXP running under Windows XP and optionally SimH running under Ubuntu as a satellite node.
Edited by malmberg on June 01 2010 16:53
Author RE: Mon system shows high CPU
VolkerHalle
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 96
Location: Germany
Joined: 02.04.10
Posted on June 02 2010 00:46
John,

I started FreeAXP (.271) on my notebook with V7.3-2 and don't see much CPU usage with MONI SYSTEM. MONI PROC/TOPC does not fail.

In your case, what does MONITOR MODE report ?

Use PC sampling to find out, where the CPU time is being spent:

$ ANAL/SYS
SDA> PCS LOAD
SDA> PCS START TRACE
...
SDA> PCS STOP TRACE
SDA> PCS SHOW TRACE/STAT
SDA> PCS UNLOAD

To find out about the %SYSTEM-F-HPARITH problem, can you create a process dump ? Issue $ SET PROC/DUMP before running MONITOR PROC/TOPCPU.

Both of these problems could be OpenVMS problems or emulator problems. Could you post the full error message ?

Volker.
http://www.invenate.de
Author RE: Mon system shows high CPU
malmberg
Moderator

Posts: 462
Joined: 15.04.08
Posted on June 02 2010 02:28
Monitor mode is showing:

between 43 and 54 % Interrupt state,
6% Kernel
18% to 49% Kernel
6 to 30% idle time.
Author RE: Mon system shows high CPU
malmberg
Moderator

Posts: 462
Joined: 15.04.08
Posted on June 02 2010 02:33
PC sampler information:
-----------------------
Timestamp CPU PC IPL M Pid Routine
Module
---------------------- --- ----------------- --- - -------- --------------------
------------ ------
2-JUN 07:05:32.313574 00 FFFFFFFF.805B0C38 8 I 20200141 SYS$PEDRIVER+20C38
SYS$PEDRIVER
2-JUN 07:05:32.312692 00 FFFFFFFF.80A918B8 0 U 20200116 PTHREAD$RTL+718B8
PTHREAD$RTL
2-JUN 07:05:32.311826 00 FFFFFFFF.805B0C30 8 I 20200141 SYS$PEDRIVER+20C30
SYS$PEDRIVER
2-JUN 07:05:32.310928 00 FFFFFFFF.80038C48 0 U 20200141 EXE$CBB_REBUILD_C+00
1F8 SYSTEM_PRIMITIVES_MIN
2-JUN 07:05:32.310031 00 FFFFFFFF.805B0C3C 8 I 20200141 SYS$PEDRIVER+20C3C
SYS$PEDRIVER
2-JUN 07:05:32.309149 00 FFFFFFFF.80A68428 0 U 20200116 PTHREAD$RTL+48428
PTHREAD$RTL
2-JUN 07:05:32.308267 00 FFFFFFFF.805B0C2C 8 I 20200116 SYS$PEDRIVER+20C2C
SYS$PEDRIVER
2-JUN 07:05:32.307401 00 FFFFFFFF.8005901C 8 I 20200116 EXE$INIT_CPU_CONTEXT
_C+0069C SYSTEM_PRIMITIVES_MIN
2-JUN 07:05:32.306503 00 FFFFFFFF.805B0C3C 8 I 20200116 SYS$PEDRIVER+20C3C
SYS$PEDRIVER
2-JUN 07:05:32.305621 00 00000000.7C0CB67C 0 U 20200116 ADARTL+3567C
ADARTL
2-JUN 07:05:32.304739 00 FFFFFFFF.805B0C38 8 I 20200116 SYS$PEDRIVER+20C38
SYS$PEDRIVER
2-JUN 07:05:32.303857 00 FFFFFFFF.80A5D150 0 U 20200116 PTHREAD$RTL+3D150
PTHREAD$RTL
2-JUN 07:05:32.302991 00 FFFFFFFF.805B0C2C 8 I 20200116 SYS$PEDRIVER+20C2C
SYS$PEDRIVER
2-JUN 07:05:32.302078 00 FFFFFFFF.8005A824 8 I 20200116 SYSTEM_PRIMITIVES_MI
N+2C824 SYSTEM_PRIMITIVES_MIN
2-JUN 07:05:32.301212 00 FFFFFFFF.8005A148 8 I 20200141 SYSTEM_PRIMITIVES_MI
N+2C148 SYSTEM_PRIMITIVES_MIN
2-JUN 07:05:32.300314 00 FFFFFFFF.80038BB4 0 U 20200141 EXE$CBB_REBUILD_C+00
164 SYSTEM_PRIMITIVES_MIN
Author RE: mon proc/topc output
malmberg
Moderator

Posts: 462
Joined: 15.04.08
Posted on June 02 2010 02:34
%NONAME-W-NOMSG, Message number 00000000 | | | |
%SYSTEM-F-HPARITH, high performance arithmetic trap, Imask=00000000, Fmask=00001
000, summary=01, PC=000000000005481C, PS=0000001B

Improperly handled condition, image exit forced.
Signal arguments: Number = 0000000000000006
Name = 0000000000000504
0000100000000000
0000000000001000
0000000000000001
000000000005481C
000000000000001B

Register dump:
R0 = 00000000001186F0 R1 = 0000000000000000 R2 = 00000000000113E8
R3 = 0000000000000000 R4 = 0000000000023078 R5 = 0000000000000000
R6 = 00000000000DE250 R7 = 00000000000A0048 R8 = 0000000000000001
R9 = 0000000000104CD0 R10 = 0000000000000000 R11 = 0000000000104D0C
R12 = 0000000000000001 R13 = 0000000000104CD0 R14 = 0000000000000000
R15 = 000000007AEF0670 R16 = 0000000000023078 R17 = 0000000000000000
R18 = 000000000002C2C8 R19 = 00000000001187F0 R20 = 000000000002C2C4
R21 = 0000000000104D03 R22 = 0000000000000000 R23 = 0000000000000001
R24 = 0000000000000000 R25 = 00A9E5AAFEA52F92 R26 = 00A9E5AAFEA52F92
R27 = 0000000000011278 R28 = 0000000000064D94 R29 = 000000007AE29500
SP = 000000007AE29500 PC = 000000000005481C PS = 000000000000001B
Author RE: Mon system shows high CPU
malmberg
Moderator

Posts: 462
Joined: 15.04.08
Posted on June 02 2010 02:37
Where can I put the MONITOR.DMP file?
Author RE: Mon system shows high CPU
VolkerHalle
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 96
Location: Germany
Joined: 02.04.10
Posted on June 02 2010 03:22
John,

thanks for the data ;-)

Are you actually running something, which could be generating that much interrupts ?

Please post SDA> PCS SHOW TRACE/STAT summary data, not the trace data itself.

Could you put the dump on a WO:R directory on EISNER:: and send me mail (EISNER::HALLE) ?

Please consider to run a quick test with PersonalAlpha to try and verify, if these seem to be OpenVMS or emulator related problems. Much less work than copying this system disk to your real Alpha...

Volker.
Edited by VolkerHalle on June 02 2010 19:34
http://www.invenate.de
Author RE: floating point implementation bug ?
VolkerHalle
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 96
Location: Germany
Joined: 02.04.10
Posted on June 03 2010 01:06
John,

initial analysis of the MONITOR.DMP file indicates, that there should not have been a HPARITH trap, so this could be a floating point emulation problem in the emulator:

DBG> exa/ins @pc-20:@pc+10
SHARE$MONITOR_DATA2+147FC: LDQ_U R31,(SP)
SHARE$MONITOR_DATA2+14800: LDQ R19,#XF2C8(R2)
SHARE$MONITOR_DATA2+14804: LDS F10,#XF32C(R2)
SHARE$MONITOR_DATA2+14808: STL R31,(R19)
SHARE$MONITOR_DATA2+1480C: LDS F11,#XF378(R2)
SHARE$MONITOR_DATA2+14810: LDQ R20,#XF2C0(R2)
SHARE$MONITOR_DATA2+14814: BIS R31,R4,R16
SHARE$MONITOR_DATA2+14818: BIS R31,R3,R17
SHARE$MONITOR_DATA2+1481C: LDA R27,#XFE90(R2)
SHARE$MONITOR_DATA2+14820: DIVS/SU F11,F10,F12
SHARE$MONITOR_DATA2+14824: STS F12,(R20)
SHARE$MONITOR_DATA2+14828: TRAPB
SHARE$MONITOR_DATA2+1482C: BSR R26,#X0005D8
DBG> exa/s_float @r2+0fffff32c
SHARE$MONITOR_DATA0+714: 100.0000
DBG> exa/s_float @r2+0fffff378
SHARE$MONITOR_DATA0+760: 40.00000
DBG> exa/s_float f10
0\%F10: 100.0000
DBG> exa/s_float f11
0\%F11: 40.00000
DBG> exa/s_float f12
0\%F12: 0.4000000
DBG> exa f10
0\%F10: 100.000003814697
DBG> exa f11
0\%F11: 40.0000000000000
DBG> exa f12
0\%F12: 0.399999999642373

Dividing 100./40. should give about 0.4 and not report an HPARITH exception, so the correct execution of the DIVS/SU F11,F10,F12 instruction is most questionable.

And if you look at the value stored in F10, it looks 'suspicious':

DBG> exa/hex f10
0\%F10: 4059000010000000
DBG> exa f10
0\%F10: 100.000003814697

The instruction LDS F10,#XF32C(R2) can NOT have picked up that bit in the low-order longword.

The instruction stream matches with the Fmask=00001000 as reported in the exception (= F12 has been modified). Also summary=01 indicates Software Completion, which matches the /S flag.

Which version of FreeAXP are you using ?

Volker.
Edited by VolkerHalle on June 03 2010 02:30
http://www.invenate.de
Author RE: Mon system shows high CPU
malmberg
Moderator

Posts: 462
Joined: 15.04.08
Posted on June 03 2010 02:42
The emulator claims:
x86 version 1.0 patch 6 build 271 (Apr 10 2010 21:04:10)

I also had a crash last night:

NETDLLERR, DECnet Datalink Layer detected a fatal error.

Looks like it occurred when the MacBook came out of power save state.
Author RE: please send CLUE file from crash
VolkerHalle
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 96
Location: Germany
Joined: 02.04.10
Posted on June 03 2010 03:16
John,

could you also send me the CLUE file from the crash (CLUE$COLLECT:CLUE$node_ddmmyy_hhmm.LIS) for analysis.

Volker.
http://www.invenate.de
Author RE: Mon system shows high CPU
Bruce Claremont
Moderator

Posts: 504
Joined: 07.01.10
Posted on June 03 2010 13:25
We have just posted FreeAXP 283. It corrects a floating point bug that may impact Monitor behavior. Visit the FreeAXP page for download, documentation, and forum links:

www.FreeAXP.com
Author RE: Mon system shows high CPU
malmberg
Moderator

Posts: 462
Joined: 15.04.08
Posted on June 03 2010 13:28
I removed SRI IDLE and that solved the excessive CPU problem.
Author RE: Mon system shows high CPU
malmberg
Moderator

Posts: 462
Joined: 15.04.08
Posted on June 03 2010 14:06
I installed FreeAxp 283, and now the monitor/topcpu works.

I am not sure if it is safe to reinstall SRI-IDLE.
Author RE: Mon system shows high CPU
VolkerHalle
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 96
Location: Germany
Joined: 02.04.10
Posted on June 03 2010 19:55
John,

one problem solved, now up to the next one ;-)

You can simply disable/enable SRI IDLE by using the system parameter LOAD_SYS_IMAGES. Default is 7, changing it to 6 (clearing bit 0 = SGN$V_LOAD_SYS_IMAGES) prevents SYS$IDLE from being loaded during boot.

I'm running IDLE V1.1 on OpenVMS Alpha V8.3 on a CHARON-AXP system and also on PersonalAlpha. It does not cause problems. I'm also running it on FreeAXP .271 with OpenVMS V7.3-2.

If it would cause problems in FreeAXP (high Int stack), you would want to have this analyzed and addressed. Use PCS$SDA tracing as shown in one of my previous replies to try to collect some data...

Volker.
http://www.invenate.de
Author RE: Mon system shows high CPU
malmberg
Moderator

Posts: 462
Joined: 15.04.08
Posted on June 07 2010 13:43
I use to have IDLE 1.2 installed, not IDLE 1.1. I do not have IDLE 1.1 to try.
Jump to Forum:
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Member Poll
Are you going to OpenVMS Boot Camp 2016?

Yes

No

You must login to vote.
Shoutbox
You must login to post a message.

malmberg
June 26 2018
https://www.openvmshobbyi
st.com/forum/viewthread.p
hp?forum_id=10&thread_id=
2363


bhamakripa
June 24 2018
I am trying OpenVMS via SIMH. Need to get OS binaries for v7.3. Registered here but don't have any membership number yet which is needed to get license. Pls suggest what to do. I hardly know anyth

basilh
June 05 2018
Any other forum members in Perth, Australia?

LouF91
April 05 2018
ah maybe they love that!

malmberg
March 24 2018
Probably. More people hang out on the comp.os.vms newsgroup.

vaxpert
March 23 2018
I have a PE42A and other Alpha system stuff for sale. I'm in So California. Any interest out there?

goodbyespy
February 27 2018
To Prohorenko. Please, visit group OpenVMS in the ok.ru

peteherrera
February 24 2018
How much does it cost to buy a complete OpenVMS hardcopy documentation set of the latest version

prohorenko
February 17 2018
Please help to obtain the license on OpenVMS

malmberg
December 12 2017
HPE only makes the most current version of OpenVMS Alpha / IA64 /VAX available to hobbyists. When I had access to the Alliance 1 program it was the same. No public downloads are allowed by HPE.

nmbonao
December 08 2017
Is anybody knows OpenVMS 8.2 version downloadable version? or CD copy? Thank you very much

aarommes
December 02 2017
Bitcoin and Blockchain enthusiasts ( plus distributed computing ) please connec / reply: http://www.openvmshobbyis
t.com/forum/viewthread.ph
p?forum_id=130&thread_id=
2991


malmberg
September 10 2017
https://sourceforge.net/p
/vms-ports/wiki/VMSInstal
lation/ For the most part just use VMS 6.1 media instead of 7.3. But why run the older release?


DoeveR
August 07 2017
Where can I find the write up on running VMS 6.1 using the simh emulator?

Bart
March 20 2017
Happy to have found my password again!

Shoutbox Archive