Home · Articles · Downloads · Hobby Wear · Forums · Web Links · News CategoriesSunday, January 21, 2018
Navigation
Home
Articles
Downloads
Hobby Wear
FAQ
Forums
Web Links
News Categories
Contact Us
Photo Gallery
OpenVMS Bigot
Search
Users Online
Guests Online: 4
No Members Online

Registered Members: 7,021
Newest Member: pd123d
PdfFactory Pro Enterprise 2.31, MATFOR 4.00.061031 in Lahey Fortran, Adobe PhotoShop 9.0 CS2 oem, Trend Micro InterScan VirusWall 6.0, Adobe Acrobat 7.0 Professional sale, Salon Iris 5.05, Drafix Pro Landscape 11.2, oem Adobe PhotoShop CS 8.0 cheap buy, Catia 5 R12 P3 with SP2, Mcafee Secure Internet Gateway 4.5, oem Adobe Acrobat Professional 8 oem, Visual UML 4.1 Developer Edition, sale Adobe CS3 Design Premium Vol for Mac low price, Nuance Dragon Naturally Speaking 9.0 Professional With SP1, Adobe After Effects Plugins, low price AutoCAD 2006 cheap buy, Avid NewsCutter XP 3.8, The Movie Library 1.7.11, oem Adobe Creative Suite Premium Edition 2.0, ProFlyers 6.0 PDF Forms for Adobe Acrobat, PTC Pro Engineer Routed Systems Designer 5.0, sale DVDXCopy Platinum 4.0.38, CyberBizPlan v1.0.165 WinAll, NeverCenter Silo 1.16b, cheap buy AutoCAD 2005, Norton Save And Restore 11, sale Adobe Creative Suite 3 Design Premium sale, Adobe Premiere Plugins Collection 2007, cheap buy Adobe Creative Suite Premium Edition 2.0 for Mac sale, Active Desktop Calendar 6.5.061124, sale Adobe Acrobat 6.0 Professional, X-Rite MonacoPROFILER Platinum 4.8, EmailUnlimited 6.1 Win98NTME, oem Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended sale
Sponsors
Island Computer
View Thread
OpenVMS Hobbyist Program | Alpha Systems Forums | FreeAXP
Author Change boot device - can only boot from DKA0
MartinW
Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 18.03.10
Posted on March 14 2011 02:53
I'm using FreeAXP v1.3.0.351 which I've upgraded from previous versions.

I wanted to move my system disk from DKA0 to DKA100 - so...

>>> SET BOOTDEF_DEV DKA100
>>> INIT

This will then boot DKA100 OK.

But if I closedown FreeAXP and restart it, it has forgotten the change of boot device and boots from the old DKA0.

The user guide says "To save the boot variables between boots, ensure the emulator writes them to the nvram file via an init." This does not seem to have happened. I've checked out the .nvr file and it's not been modified since last July.

(I've got around the problem by swapping the image files round in the configuration utility).
Author RE: Change boot device - can only boot from DKA0
Bruce Claremont
Moderator

Posts: 485
Joined: 07.01.10
Posted on March 14 2011 10:32
Our apologies, the manual is incorrect. Console parameters are saved in the NVRAM file on Exit, not Init. Once you have made your changes, be sure to exit the console with the Exit command to save them.

The manual has been updated and a new version will be posted shortly. Thank you for pointing out the error.
Edited by Bruce Claremont on March 14 2011 10:32
Author RE: Change boot device - can only boot from DKA0
MartinW
Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 18.03.10
Posted on March 14 2011 22:31
Thanks Bruce - that works.

(I'd not have though of that - typing "exit" at the ">>>" prompt gives a "no such command" error but then does exit and save the console parameters as you say).
Author RE: Change boot device - can only boot from DKA0
Bruce Claremont
Moderator

Posts: 485
Joined: 07.01.10
Posted on March 17 2011 08:37
The "no such command" error is an artifact of the console firmware, since there is in fact no such command as "exit" in the firmware. We intercept the exit command to signal the emulator to do a controlled shutdown, saving the NVRAM and TOY information on the way down.
Jump to Forum:
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Member Poll
Are you going to OpenVMS Boot Camp 2016?

Yes

No

You must login to vote.
Shoutbox
You must login to post a message.

malmberg
December 12 2017
HPE only makes the most current version of OpenVMS Alpha / IA64 /VAX available to hobbyists. When I had access to the Alliance 1 program it was the same. No public downloads are allowed by HPE.

nmbonao
December 08 2017
Is anybody knows OpenVMS 8.2 version downloadable version? or CD copy? Thank you very much

aarommes
December 02 2017
Bitcoin and Blockchain enthusiasts ( plus distributed computing ) please connec / reply: http://www.openvmshobbyis
t.com/forum/viewthread.ph
p?forum_id=130&thread_id=
2991


malmberg
September 10 2017
https://sourceforge.net/p
/vms-ports/wiki/VMSInstal
lation/ For the most part just use VMS 6.1 media instead of 7.3. But why run the older release?


DoeveR
August 07 2017
Where can I find the write up on running VMS 6.1 using the simh emulator?

Bart
March 20 2017
Happy to have found my password again!

pintero
March 16 2017
peteherrera. Agreed.

peteherrera
March 04 2017
It would be nice to be able to buy the lastest hardcopy full OpenVMS docset at a very reduced price through the Hobbyist program. smiley

malmberg
February 05 2017
Decus > Connect > Encompass<Country>

ChrisChiesa
February 02 2017
What's the status of DECUS memberships? Just found my membership card. :-)

bofh
January 06 2017
Searching for Pathworks 6.0 for DOS & Windows. Anyone have it?

malmberg
December 29 2016
The openvms disks question is frequently answered in the forums, and is not something to ask about in the shout box.

Cmota
December 29 2016
Hello, I am in need of the openvms.disk, but I don't know where to obtain it

moch75
December 26 2016
personal alpha

moch75
December 24 2016
personal alpha+

Shoutbox Archive