Home · Articles · Downloads · Hobby Wear · Forums · Web Links · News CategoriesSunday, February 28, 2021
Navigation
Home
Articles
Downloads
Hobby Wear
FAQ
Forums
Web Links
News Categories
Contact Us
Photo Gallery
OpenVMS Bigot
Search
Users Online
Guests Online: 2
No Members Online

Registered Members: 7,560
Newest Member: gandalf68000
Sponsors
Island Computer
View Thread
OpenVMS Hobbyist Program | Alpha Systems Forums | Alpha Software Forum
Author Broken Alpha 2100
esiciensky
Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 15.06.18
Posted on June 15 2018 09:30
I had to replace a CPU module in my Alpha 2100 - we replaced with the same CPU module version that we had...a B2020

We have not been able to get the machine to boot after the replacement, and the message is "Failed to Open dka0.0.0.1.0" which is the boot dev.

Is there something I needed to do after replacing the CPU module that I am not doing ? Any help would be appreciated, this is a really old machine, but we need to get it running to pull off some needed historical data.

Thanks
Author RE: Broken Alpha 2100
abrsvc
Member

Posts: 106
Joined: 12.03.10
Posted on June 16 2018 02:19
At first glance, I would suspect that the cables are not connected the same. At the console, check for disks using the SHOW DEV D command. Verify that you are seeing disks for one, then verify that the disks are the same as the old config. In other words, did you connect the cables in the same manner? Perhaps DKA0 is now DKB0?

Dan
Author RE: Broken Alpha 2100
esiciensky
Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 15.06.18
Posted on June 16 2018 03:18
I don't think we pulled any cabling..just pulled out the cpu card and put the replacement using the same slot ( it is a single cpu system)...when I do a show device, the boot disk is displayed with the same dka0 name and matches the boot_dev info. is there anything else I can try...and thanks for your reply
Emily
Author RE: Broken Alpha 2100
abrsvc
Member

Posts: 106
Joined: 12.03.10
Posted on June 16 2018 03:37
If the drive is seen as the same device, then the on-board controller may have a problem. I believe that the console has a disk test that does not alter/touch the user data. I would run this test. The drive is "seen", but not available per the message. If the device description matches what existed before, then this means that there is no communication between the device and the cpu. The device can be seen without any access to the actual disk. This means that the controller is acknowledging the existence only.

Try the disk test and post the results here.

Dan
Author RE: Broken Alpha 2100
esiciensky
Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 15.06.18
Posted on June 16 2018 04:51
Thanks Dan..I will run the risk flags and post them..
Author RE: Broken Alpha 2100
esiciensky
Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 15.06.18
Posted on June 16 2018 15:59
Something came to me...the replacement cpu...does it have dip switches or connectors tell the board where the boot device is..we did not check that..we just made sure it was a b2020...should I post this under the hardware forum?
Author RE: Here is the test disk function results
esiciensky
Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 15.06.18
Posted on June 18 2018 03:28
Testing the Disks (read only)
failed to send Read to dka0.0.0.1.0

*** Hard Error - Error #5 -
Diagnostic Name ID Device Pass Test hard/Soft 1-Jan-2066
exer_kid 00000180 0 0 1 0 12:00:01
Error in read of 0 bytes at location 00002A00 from device dka0.0.0.1.0


*** End of Error ***

Then is tries to boot
(boot dka0.0.0.1.0 -flags 0)
failed to open dka0.0.0.1.0
Author RE: Broken Alpha 2100
abrsvc
Member

Posts: 106
Joined: 12.03.10
Posted on June 18 2018 11:26
Looks like the controller on the CPU board has failed. Note that the device is detected, but a read did not make it to the drive. I think that there are 2 scsi channels on that board. Try the other one. You will ned to boot dkB0 though.

Dan
Author RE: Another running Alpha
esiciensky
Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 15.06.18
Posted on June 19 2018 08:25
Dan - thanks so much for your help - when you mentioned the controller - it occurred to me I should try just reseating all the ribbon connectors on the I/O board..to my great relief - after doing this, the Alpha booted up...as an old "DECie" I should have thought of that first..

thanks again- I was glad at least to have found this interesting forum

Emily
Edited by esiciensky on June 19 2018 08:26
Author RE: Broken Alpha 2100
abrsvc
Member

Posts: 106
Joined: 12.03.10
Posted on June 20 2018 01:51
A partially connected cable can easily explain your symptoms. Enough of the pins were present to detect the device, but not enough to actually perform work. This is more common than you would think with those types of connectors.

Glad to know that this was resolved.

Dan
Jump to Forum:
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Member Poll
Are you going to OpenVMS Boot Camp 2016?

Yes

No

You must login to vote.
Shoutbox
You must login to post a message.

malmberg
January 18 2021
New Hobbyist PAKs for VAX/VMS are no longer available according to reports. Only commercial licenses are reported to be for sale from HPE

dfilip
January 16 2021
Can someone please point me to hobbyist license pak? I'm looking for VAX/VMS 7.1, DECnet Phase IV, and UCX/TCPIP ... have the 7.1 media, need the license paks ... thanks!

Bart
October 16 2020
OpenVMS, and this website!

malmberg
September 05 2020
VSI community non-commercial licenses for AXP/IA64 are available now.

malmberg
September 05 2020
See the forum about licensing. Don't know if HPE hobby licenses still being issued. Commercial licenses still being sold.

silfox70
September 01 2020
I need the license for OpenVMS7.3. Where can I find them?

malmberg
August 29 2020
Eisner, which is currently being moved, got an SSH update and the keys were updated to more modern encryption standards.

jiml
July 11 2020
ssh to eisner is now giving (on linux) "WARNING: REMOTE HOST IDENTIFICATION HAS CHANGED!" , Has the server key in fact changed ? Of WHO can we ask that somewhere on the eisner webpage they

wyan
May 06 2020
Turns out I had an account here, it still was set to my location a decade ago, so hey, I'm back after over a decade!

Hein
April 21 2020
Hi all, haven't been here in years. Good to see it is all there still. I'm looking around at the forum to stop/start msipcap - 'could not be stopped' - for now. I'll shutdown FreeA

EstesDave
January 09 2020
does anyone have or know of DRB32 manuals

romaxmaniax
November 04 2019
V6.1

romaxmaniax
November 04 2019
openvms 6.1

jmvms
September 27 2019
does anyone know if you can boot an alpha es80 from the OPC panel on the front of the box

mgssnr
June 21 2019
FYI, the "OpenVMS Developers and Solutions Partnerts" link http://h21007.www2.hp.com
/ doesn't work.


Shoutbox Archive