Home · Articles · Downloads · Hobby Wear · Forums · Web Links · News CategoriesSunday, April 22, 2018
Navigation
Home
Articles
Downloads
Hobby Wear
FAQ
Forums
Web Links
News Categories
Contact Us
Photo Gallery
OpenVMS Bigot
Search
Users Online
Guests Online: 6
No Members Online

Registered Members: 7,098
Newest Member: amacmahon
PdfFactory Pro Enterprise 2.31, MATFOR 4.00.061031 in Lahey Fortran, Adobe PhotoShop 9.0 CS2 oem, Trend Micro InterScan VirusWall 6.0, Adobe Acrobat 7.0 Professional sale, Salon Iris 5.05, Drafix Pro Landscape 11.2, oem Adobe PhotoShop CS 8.0 cheap buy, Catia 5 R12 P3 with SP2, Mcafee Secure Internet Gateway 4.5, oem Adobe Acrobat Professional 8 oem, Visual UML 4.1 Developer Edition, sale Adobe CS3 Design Premium Vol for Mac low price, Nuance Dragon Naturally Speaking 9.0 Professional With SP1, Adobe After Effects Plugins, low price AutoCAD 2006 cheap buy, Avid NewsCutter XP 3.8, The Movie Library 1.7.11, oem Adobe Creative Suite Premium Edition 2.0, ProFlyers 6.0 PDF Forms for Adobe Acrobat, PTC Pro Engineer Routed Systems Designer 5.0, sale DVDXCopy Platinum 4.0.38, CyberBizPlan v1.0.165 WinAll, NeverCenter Silo 1.16b, cheap buy AutoCAD 2005, Norton Save And Restore 11, sale Adobe Creative Suite 3 Design Premium sale, Adobe Premiere Plugins Collection 2007, cheap buy Adobe Creative Suite Premium Edition 2.0 for Mac sale, Active Desktop Calendar 6.5.061124, sale Adobe Acrobat 6.0 Professional, X-Rite MonacoPROFILER Platinum 4.8, EmailUnlimited 6.1 Win98NTME, oem Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended sale
Sponsors
Island Computer
View Thread
OpenVMS Hobbyist Program | Alpha Systems Forums | Alpha Software Forum
Author TCPIP$CONFIG, ADSL and Mozilla browser (CSWB)
m2-guy
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 36
Location: Provence
Joined: 19.12.07
Posted on March 21 2008 11:21
Hello,

Installed TCP/IP and CSWB from the hobbyist media kit V4, which worked fine.

Since I've read somewhere that PPP over Ethernet protocol is not supported by OpenVMS, the authentication with my internet provider must be done by the ADSL modem itself.

I used tcpip$config to set the IP of my Alpha workstation to 10.0.0.1 so that I could access the modem's web-interface which is at http://10.0.0.138/index.htm

The configuration worked fine with CSWB and I got an active connection with the DSL modem in PPPoA (over ATM) mode.

but sadly, the name resolution doesn't work:

With the Mozilla browser ( CSWB ) I get the error "www.anydomain.com could not be resolved" (after a while) or "access refused" (immediately). Guess I made an error in tcpip$config.com

maybe Bind shouldn't be configured in TCP/IP? (I did; took a random domain name for my host.)

The handicap for testing is that I only have a single DSL modem (SpeedTouch 510v5, fw5.2.7.19.0) for both PC and Alpha.

The PC uses the http://raspppoe.com/ driver where Ethernet network adapters appear as "modems". This driver does the authentication with the modem (which is by factory default in bridge mode; seems to be a speciality of my ISP, i.e.: Orange. I don't know in what mode raspppoe uses the modem.)

Once the connection parameters are configured with the DSL modem's web-interface via the Alpha, the modem's parameters remain persistent, i.e., they survive power off - with the result, that after connecting the modem back to the PC, it no longer connects. I must first restore the modem's factory default parameters and power off/on again.

So I guess, to share the modem, which should be possible, since it also functions as router, better connect both computers to one modem, do the authentication with the PC, and then access the internet on the Alpha. (The latter being my secondary system.) But without changing the PC/modem setup (raspppoe).

But the name resolution problem, which must be on the Alpha side, i.e. TCP/IP configuration, must be fixed first.

If anybody ran into the same or similar problem, I'd like to hear about your solutions. Any help is appreciated.

best regards
m2-guy
Author RE: TCPIP$CONFIG, ADSL and Mozilla browser (CSWB)
m2-guy
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 36
Location: Provence
Joined: 19.12.07
Posted on March 21 2008 23:55
Thank you for your reply. I've read the pages you mentioned.

What your answer implies is that I don't need Bind.

The DSL modem I mentioned above has router and firewall.
it also offers advanced setup for DHCP and NAT via web interface without host support.

since my Alpha system is mainly for software development, I'd need internet access only occassionally. So I'd like the simplest possible solution.

best would be to get a second DSL modem / router / firewall for the Alpha to play with in order to keep my PC internet connection alive.
Author RE: TCPIP$CONFIG, ADSL and Mozilla browser (CSWB)
m2-guy
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 36
Location: Provence
Joined: 19.12.07
Posted on April 02 2008 01:19
> Bridge? Really?

yes, the standard configuration if you use the ISP supplied CD which came with the modem is Bridge.

Here is a quote from
http://pagesperso-orange.fr/michel-m/STver53260.htm

"Utilisateurs Orange : les [SpeedTouch] livrés dans les packs sont "modifiés" selon la sauce Orange, ils sont configurés en mode bridge pour fonctionner avec les programmes du CD, ce qui revient à utiliser une Rolls pour tondre le gazon !!!"

the page recommends to use Router mode; it is not mandatory to use the CD they supplied. (I didn't use any software on the CD furnished by the ISP. As I said above, I use the raspppoe.com/ driver although I don't know what does. when I look via the modem's web interface (while connection is offline), the modem is in bridge mode.)

a demo of the modem's web interface is here:
http://pagesperso-orange.fr/michel-m/Speedtouch/Interfaceweb02/accueil.htm

but please don't loose any more time with this modem. I'll get another one to experiment with.
Jump to Forum:
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Member Poll
Are you going to OpenVMS Boot Camp 2016?

Yes

No

You must login to vote.
Shoutbox
You must login to post a message.

LouF91
April 05 2018
ah maybe they love that!

malmberg
March 24 2018
Probably. More people hang out on the comp.os.vms newsgroup.

vaxpert
March 23 2018
I have a PE42A and other Alpha system stuff for sale. I'm in So California. Any interest out there?

goodbyespy
February 27 2018
To Prohorenko. Please, visit group OpenVMS in the ok.ru

peteherrera
February 24 2018
How much does it cost to buy a complete OpenVMS hardcopy documentation set of the latest version

prohorenko
February 17 2018
Please help to obtain the license on OpenVMS

malmberg
December 12 2017
HPE only makes the most current version of OpenVMS Alpha / IA64 /VAX available to hobbyists. When I had access to the Alliance 1 program it was the same. No public downloads are allowed by HPE.

nmbonao
December 08 2017
Is anybody knows OpenVMS 8.2 version downloadable version? or CD copy? Thank you very much

aarommes
December 02 2017
Bitcoin and Blockchain enthusiasts ( plus distributed computing ) please connec / reply: http://www.openvmshobbyis
t.com/forum/viewthread.ph
p?forum_id=130&thread_id=
2991


malmberg
September 10 2017
https://sourceforge.net/p
/vms-ports/wiki/VMSInstal
lation/ For the most part just use VMS 6.1 media instead of 7.3. But why run the older release?


DoeveR
August 07 2017
Where can I find the write up on running VMS 6.1 using the simh emulator?

Bart
March 20 2017
Happy to have found my password again!

pintero
March 16 2017
peteherrera. Agreed.

peteherrera
March 04 2017
It would be nice to be able to buy the lastest hardcopy full OpenVMS docset at a very reduced price through the Hobbyist program. smiley

malmberg
February 05 2017
Decus > Connect > Encompass<Country>

Shoutbox Archive