Home · Articles · Downloads · Hobby Wear · Forums · Web Links · News CategoriesSunday, December 05, 2021
Navigation
Home
Articles
Downloads
Hobby Wear
FAQ
Forums
Web Links
News Categories
Contact Us
Photo Gallery
OpenVMS Bigot
Search
Users Online
Guests Online: 4
No Members Online

Registered Members: 7,607
Newest Member: phatoes
Sponsors
Island Computer
View Thread
OpenVMS Hobbyist Program | Alpha Systems Forums | Alpha Hardware Forum
Author xp-1000 doesn't have external scsi connector?
m2-guy
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 38
Location: Provence
Joined: 19.12.07
Posted on October 02 2009 01:56
Hello,

1. got an xp-1000 and although it has (what looks like LVD-SE) two internal scsi disk drives whose cable goes to the mobo, it doesn't have an scsi connector on back-panel.

Q: how can I attach external scsi-devices?

2. the xp-1000 has a powerstorm 4D10 graphics card.

Q: is it possible to swap this card into a DS10L (which also just fell from heaven) and whose PCI slot is empty. (how otherwise would I be able to install openvms on it? It powers up. that's all I see! I tried to telnet via ethernet, but >ipconfig/all didn't reveal any ip number for it.)

thanks
best regards
m2g
Author RE: xp-1000 doesn't have external scsi connector?
m2-guy
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 38
Location: Provence
Joined: 19.12.07
Posted on October 02 2009 03:04
progress:

have read here in the forum that a S3 card works and I had a spare one.

the ds10l powers up.
test
aborts with time limit reached while at HD drive test.

init

boot

reads boot block and when jumping to bootstrap code, the disk is very active for about 20s and then blinks from time to time and then nothing.
it is a 40GB IDE disk. no idea what's on it.

I'll now connect a cd-rom drive and see if it can boot it.
Author RE: xp-1000 doesn't have external scsi connector?
m2-guy
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 38
Location: Provence
Joined: 19.12.07
Posted on October 02 2009 04:13
thank you Steve. I've read "Booting OpenVMS on an AlphaStation DS10 from an IDE HDD"

and indeed nothing goes, I even removed the HD and used an IDE cd-rom as only drive (DQA0, master). even tried two different cables. when I boot the hobbyist cd-rom, the system hangs after a lot of blinking after about 2 mins still at "jumping to bootstrap code."

when it hangs, even the halt button is disabled.

I'd connect scsi devices, but there's only one PCI-slot and this already has the graphics card. [A combo cards (scsi/graphics) costs (used) north of $500.]
Author RE: xp-1000 doesn't have external scsi connector?
m2-guy
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 38
Location: Provence
Joined: 19.12.07
Posted on October 02 2009 06:30
I wondered why I didn't get the log using the -fl 0,30000

and then found out, all that was needed simply was:

>>> set console graphics

and then one must first re-powered the system and surprise: everything works fine now with this IDE HD - and quite fast.

(guess before the system sent all logs to serial port and that what I had on graphics before was kind of degraded srm console.)

cheers
m2g
p.s.: for $5 I just bought a ATI Radeon 7500 - RV200 64MB graphics card with RV200 chipset.
Author RE: xp-1000 doesn't have external scsi connector?
m2-guy
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 38
Location: Provence
Joined: 19.12.07
Posted on October 02 2009 07:56
after installing vms 8.3 with new desktop, I'm configuring tcp/ip now.
(with 1GB main memory, the speed is remarkable.)

there's ewa0 and ewb0, with 100mbps and 10mbps respectively.

does the 100mbps port also handle connections to 10mbps?
Author RE: xp-1000 doesn't have external scsi connector?
martinv2
Member

Posts: 107
Location: Goslar, Germany
Joined: 02.10.07
Posted on October 03 2009 17:22
AFAIK, both ethernet ports are capable of 100mbps and 10mpbs. Look at the SRM console variables ew*0_mode to set the cards to auto-negotiate or fixed speed.

cu,
Martin


http://de.openvms.org/martinv/
http://de.openvms.org/martinv/
Author RE: xp-1000 doesn't have external scsi connector?
m2-guy
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 38
Location: Provence
Joined: 19.12.07
Posted on October 13 2009 10:00
> both ethernet ports are capable of 100mbps and 10mpbs.

Right! Thank you Martin and Steve, the network works great.
Jump to Forum:
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Member Poll
Are you going to OpenVMS Boot Camp 2016?

Yes

No

You must login to vote.
Shoutbox
You must login to post a message.

gtackett
October 27 2021
Make that DECdfs _2.1A_ for Vax

gtackett
October 27 2021
I'm looking for DECdfs V2.4A kit for VAX. Asking here just in case anyone is still listening.

MarkRLV
September 17 2021
At one time, didn't this web site have a job board? I would love to use my legacy skills one last time in my career.

malmberg
January 18 2021
New Hobbyist PAKs for VAX/VMS are no longer available according to reports. Only commercial licenses are reported to be for sale from HPE

dfilip
January 16 2021
Can someone please point me to hobbyist license pak? I'm looking for VAX/VMS 7.1, DECnet Phase IV, and UCX/TCPIP ... have the 7.1 media, need the license paks ... thanks!

Bart
October 16 2020
OpenVMS, and this website!

malmberg
September 05 2020
VSI community non-commercial licenses for AXP/IA64 are available now.

malmberg
September 05 2020
See the forum about licensing. Don't know if HPE hobby licenses still being issued. Commercial licenses still being sold.

silfox70
September 01 2020
I need the license for OpenVMS7.3. Where can I find them?

malmberg
August 29 2020
Eisner, which is currently being moved, got an SSH update and the keys were updated to more modern encryption standards.

jiml
July 11 2020
ssh to eisner is now giving (on linux) "WARNING: REMOTE HOST IDENTIFICATION HAS CHANGED!" , Has the server key in fact changed ? Of WHO can we ask that somewhere on the eisner webpage they

wyan
May 06 2020
Turns out I had an account here, it still was set to my location a decade ago, so hey, I'm back after over a decade!

Hein
April 21 2020
Hi all, haven't been here in years. Good to see it is all there still. I'm looking around at the forum to stop/start msipcap - 'could not be stopped' - for now. I'll shutdown FreeA

EstesDave
January 09 2020
does anyone have or know of DRB32 manuals

romaxmaniax
November 04 2019
V6.1

Shoutbox Archive