Home · Articles · Downloads · Hobby Wear · Forums · Web Links · News CategoriesSunday, January 21, 2018
Navigation
Home
Articles
Downloads
Hobby Wear
FAQ
Forums
Web Links
News Categories
Contact Us
Photo Gallery
OpenVMS Bigot
Search
Users Online
Guests Online: 3
No Members Online

Registered Members: 7,021
Newest Member: pd123d
PdfFactory Pro Enterprise 2.31, MATFOR 4.00.061031 in Lahey Fortran, Adobe PhotoShop 9.0 CS2 oem, Trend Micro InterScan VirusWall 6.0, Adobe Acrobat 7.0 Professional sale, Salon Iris 5.05, Drafix Pro Landscape 11.2, oem Adobe PhotoShop CS 8.0 cheap buy, Catia 5 R12 P3 with SP2, Mcafee Secure Internet Gateway 4.5, oem Adobe Acrobat Professional 8 oem, Visual UML 4.1 Developer Edition, sale Adobe CS3 Design Premium Vol for Mac low price, Nuance Dragon Naturally Speaking 9.0 Professional With SP1, Adobe After Effects Plugins, low price AutoCAD 2006 cheap buy, Avid NewsCutter XP 3.8, The Movie Library 1.7.11, oem Adobe Creative Suite Premium Edition 2.0, ProFlyers 6.0 PDF Forms for Adobe Acrobat, PTC Pro Engineer Routed Systems Designer 5.0, sale DVDXCopy Platinum 4.0.38, CyberBizPlan v1.0.165 WinAll, NeverCenter Silo 1.16b, cheap buy AutoCAD 2005, Norton Save And Restore 11, sale Adobe Creative Suite 3 Design Premium sale, Adobe Premiere Plugins Collection 2007, cheap buy Adobe Creative Suite Premium Edition 2.0 for Mac sale, Active Desktop Calendar 6.5.061124, sale Adobe Acrobat 6.0 Professional, X-Rite MonacoPROFILER Platinum 4.8, EmailUnlimited 6.1 Win98NTME, oem Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended sale
Sponsors
Island Computer
View Thread
OpenVMS Hobbyist Program | VAX Systems Forums | VAX Software Forum
Author Setting the Throttling in SIMH?
vmsfreak01
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 19.06.08
Posted on June 28 2008 09:26
Hi guys,

What setting should I use for the an emulator (SIMH) to reduce the CPU load cycles as low as possible. I got this from the SIMH manual but what number should I set for each below: Please dont get me wrong, this is not a question on how to use the emulator itself, but what would be the ideal number to set in MIPS, KIPS, or percent of host time should I enter to really really lower the CPU load and temp when running this application on Windows?

In other words, I do not know whats the IDEAL setting for all of these units as below. So I need a number for all these units below in order to reduce the number of CPU load or cycles processed by thei emulator. All I need is a number..Dont worry, I know the commands to enter these,

But...I really want an ideal number to reduce the CPU load for each of these...Thx.

Be advised: I have THROTTLING DISABLED by default

SET THROTTLE xM set execution rate to x mips
SET THROTTLE xK set execution rate to x kips
SET THROTTLE x% limit simulator to x% of host time




Thanks.
Edited by vmsfreak01 on June 28 2008 09:44
Author RE: Setting the Throttling in SIMH?
vmsfreak01
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 19.06.08
Posted on June 28 2008 21:36
Hi,

Thanks.

Now that I have my VAX.INI setup to automatically load the CPU as below. How can I make it automatically SET CPU IDLE=VMS ???
Where and what line should I add this command in my VAX.INI file?

I did a test, and it still showed the CPU at 100 percent...And CPU IDLE was enabled already Is there anyway to I can set the CPU at a lower CPU usage or load? The CPU load spikes only when logging into the VMS DCL command. The only time the CPU load diminishes, is when I halt the VMS and switch into the SIMH command line.

And when I do nothing in the VMS command line, it still spikes to 100 percent...

VAX simulator V3.8-0
sim> set rq0 ra90
sim> att rq0 new_vms.dsk
sim> att rq1 vms.iso
sim> boot cpu






Thx.
Edited by vmsfreak01 on June 28 2008 22:03
Author RE: Setting the Throttling in SIMH?
martinv2
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 102
Location: Goslar, Germany
Joined: 02.10.07
Posted on June 29 2008 07:00
Now that I have my VAX.INI setup to automatically load the CPU as below. How can I make it automatically SET CPU IDLE=VMS ???
Where and what line should I add this command in my VAX.INI file?

Add it anywhere you want before the BOOT CPU command.

Is there anyway to I can set the CPU at a lower CPU usage or load?

That's what throttling is for. You already found the right command - SET THROTTLE. No idea, however, what are good values to use. And: the simh_doc.pdf says

Some simulators implement a different form of resource management called idling. Idling suspends simulated execution whenever the program running on the simulator is doing nothing, and runs the simulator at full speed when there is work to do. Throttling and idling are mutually exclusive.

This could mean that throttling doesn't work with the VAX emulator, as it does have the SET IDLE command. Or it merely says that you can't use both.

I'd suggest you pose this question (and other SIMH questions) in a more specialized forum: There's a SIMH mailing list; for details see http://simh.trailing-edge.com/help.html

The CPU load spikes only when logging into the VMS DCL command. The only time the CPU load diminishes, is when I halt the VMS and switch into the SIMH command line.

And when I do nothing in the VMS command line, it still spikes to 100 percent...


That's funny. Granted that the simulator takes all of the CPU if I let it do some work (like during startup, or when I tell it to go through all of the directories on disk), but when it waits at the DCL prompt, it only uses 2 to 15% CPU on my WinXP laptop.

cu,
Martin


http://vms.pdv-systeme.de/users/martinv/
http://vms.pdv-systeme.de/users/martinv/
Author RE: Setting the Throttling in SIMH?
vmsfreak01
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 19.06.08
Posted on June 29 2008 07:18
Hi,

On my laptop, the CPU usage now is around 4 to 10 percent...

But it does spike on my desktop PC...

Well, anyway, if too paranoid about this, I just will not use it on the PC...Simple as that.

Wait a second!!!!!!!!! I just checked my CD that I had burned SIMH on WITH the VAX.INI file...and guess what...Its alread added on their...But..I cannot recall if I really did added or not..Strange...

LOAD -r KA655x.BIN
LOAD -n NVRAM.BIN
SET RQ0 RA90
ATTACH RQ0 new_vms.dsk
SET RQ1 RRD40
ATTACH RQ1 vms.iso
SET CPU IDLE=VMS
BOOT CPU





Thanks for your support as always.
Edited by vmsfreak01 on June 29 2008 07:24
Author RE: Setting the Throttling in SIMH?
vmsfreak01
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 19.06.08
Posted on June 29 2008 08:50
Hi,

You know what....Thats my same exact guess was that the emulator runs less CPU usage for DUO-Core processors....As my PC is still running on an Pentium-4...

You may hit the nail on that one...
Author RE: Setting the Throttling in SIMH?
vmsfreak01
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 19.06.08
Posted on June 29 2008 09:30
Ok, I did another test on my PC, and the CPU is now around 4 to 10%

CPU Temp is 52 C.

So, the IDLE setting to ENABLED really works!!!!!

So the only time it really spikes, is VMS boot-up...then when it waits after logging in..then all seems to be down around 5 %. to 0 %
Edited by vmsfreak01 on June 29 2008 09:46
Author RE: Setting the Throttling in SIMH?
vmsfreak01
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 19.06.08
Posted on July 01 2008 19:30
Hi,

Well, it still spikes up to 100 percent..
How come sometimes its does not and and mostly it does?

Is my vax.ini file correct in regards to the set cpu idle command?

LOAD -r KA655x.BIN
LOAD -n NVRAM.BIN
SET RQ0 RA90
ATTACH RQ0 new_vms.dsk
SET RQ1 RRD40
ATTACH RQ1 vms.iso
SET CPU IDLE=VMS
BOOT CPU





Hi,

Just a thought here to add:

In the VAX.INI file, can I add the SET THROTTLE along with the SET CPU IDLE to ensure that it is set to THROTTLING WHEN THE emulator is booted?

If, yes, then would it be added under or above the SET CPU IDLE command?

Edited by vmsfreak01 on July 01 2008 23:24
Author RE: Setting the Throttling in SIMH?
martinv2
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 102
Location: Goslar, Germany
Joined: 02.10.07
Posted on July 02 2008 00:45
Just a thought here to add:

In the VAX.INI file, can I add the SET THROTTLE along with the SET CPU IDLE to ensure that it is set to THROTTLING WHEN THE emulator is booted?

If, yes, then would it be added under or above the SET CPU IDLE command?


Scroll up from this message to my message of June 29 2008 08:00. There you'll find the answer to your question.


http://vms.pdv-systeme.de/users/martinv/
Edited by martinv2 on July 02 2008 00:45
http://vms.pdv-systeme.de/users/martinv/
Author RE: Setting the Throttling in SIMH?
vmsfreak01
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 19.06.08
Posted on July 02 2008 01:03
Add it anywhere you want before the BOOT CPU command.


Now I understand this part.

But, if I add the command SET THROTTLE to the VAX.INI file, along with the SET IDLE CPU command, will this actually reduce the CPU load even further?

Also,

Does the emulator have to wait for a specific time in order to set the CPU in to idle?

Thanks.
Edited by vmsfreak01 on July 02 2008 01:06
Author RE: Setting the Throttling in SIMH?
martinv2
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 102
Location: Goslar, Germany
Joined: 02.10.07
Posted on July 02 2008 01:51

Add it anywhere you want before the BOOT CPU command.


Now I understand this part.

But, if I add the command SET THROTTLE to the VAX.INI file, along with the SET IDLE CPU command, will this actually reduce the CPU load even further?


<sigh>

That wan't the text I had in mind. It was:
This could mean that throttling doesn't work with the VAX emulator, as it does have the SET IDLE command. Or it merely says that you can't use both.

together with the manual citation above it.

Does the emulator have to wait for a specific time in order to set the CPU in to idle?


As I've understood it, it looks for some tight CPU loops that might indicate an idling CPU.

But these are discussions for the SIMH mailing list (again: see above), as they don't have to do anything with VAXen or VMS.


http://vms.pdv-systeme.de/users/martinv/
http://vms.pdv-systeme.de/users/martinv/
Jump to Forum:
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Member Poll
Are you going to OpenVMS Boot Camp 2016?

Yes

No

You must login to vote.
Shoutbox
You must login to post a message.

malmberg
December 12 2017
HPE only makes the most current version of OpenVMS Alpha / IA64 /VAX available to hobbyists. When I had access to the Alliance 1 program it was the same. No public downloads are allowed by HPE.

nmbonao
December 08 2017
Is anybody knows OpenVMS 8.2 version downloadable version? or CD copy? Thank you very much

aarommes
December 02 2017
Bitcoin and Blockchain enthusiasts ( plus distributed computing ) please connec / reply: http://www.openvmshobbyis
t.com/forum/viewthread.ph
p?forum_id=130&thread_id=
2991


malmberg
September 10 2017
https://sourceforge.net/p
/vms-ports/wiki/VMSInstal
lation/ For the most part just use VMS 6.1 media instead of 7.3. But why run the older release?


DoeveR
August 07 2017
Where can I find the write up on running VMS 6.1 using the simh emulator?

Bart
March 20 2017
Happy to have found my password again!

pintero
March 16 2017
peteherrera. Agreed.

peteherrera
March 04 2017
It would be nice to be able to buy the lastest hardcopy full OpenVMS docset at a very reduced price through the Hobbyist program. smiley

malmberg
February 05 2017
Decus > Connect > Encompass<Country>

ChrisChiesa
February 02 2017
What's the status of DECUS memberships? Just found my membership card. :-)

bofh
January 06 2017
Searching for Pathworks 6.0 for DOS & Windows. Anyone have it?

malmberg
December 29 2016
The openvms disks question is frequently answered in the forums, and is not something to ask about in the shout box.

Cmota
December 29 2016
Hello, I am in need of the openvms.disk, but I don't know where to obtain it

moch75
December 26 2016
personal alpha

moch75
December 24 2016
personal alpha+

Shoutbox Archive