Home · Articles · Downloads · Hobby Wear · Forums · Web Links · News CategoriesThursday, September 16, 2021
Navigation
Home
Articles
Downloads
Hobby Wear
FAQ
Forums
Web Links
News Categories
Contact Us
Photo Gallery
OpenVMS Bigot
Search
Users Online
Guests Online: 8
No Members Online

Registered Members: 7,590
Newest Member: HSC70
Sponsors
Island Computer
View Thread
OpenVMS Hobbyist Program | VAX Systems Forums | Emulated VAX Forum
Author Vaxstation 4000/90 to Simh
Analyzer
Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 25.11.14
Posted on November 25 2014 19:16
Hello,
I am new with VMS-systems. My case is, that I want to boot excisting VAX/VMS system in Simh. I have managed to install Simh to my Linux-laptop. I made dd-image from VAX systemdrive. When I check that file in Linux, it tells that image is file-11 ODS2 Systemdisk. I pointed vax.ini cd-rom image to that file. When I am trying to boot, I am getting error:"%BOOT-F-Unknown processor". What am I missing? Processor rom is KA655a.bin
Processor in that VAX hardware is KA49
Thanks! :-)
Author RE: Vaxstation 4000/90 to Simh
Bruce Claremont
Member

Posts: 599
Joined: 07.01.10
Posted on November 26 2014 03:10
Post your SimH configuration file.
Author RE: Vaxstation 4000/90 to Simh
Analyzer
Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 25.11.14
Posted on November 26 2014 05:42
Well... My ini is quite basic... Dont know if I need to do VS4000 specific adjustments...
Here it comes :-)

;
; Load CPU microcode
load -r /usr/local/vax/data/ka655x.bin
;
; Attach non-volatile RAM to a file
attach nvr /usr/local/vax/data/nvram.bin
;
; This virtual machine has 64M memory
set cpu 64m
;
; Define disk drive types. RA92 is largest-supported VAX drive.
set rq0 ra92
set rq1 ra92
set rq2 ra92
set rq3 cdrom
;
; Attach defined drives to local files
attach rq0 /usr/local/vax/data/d0.dsk
attach rq1 /usr/local/vax/data/sdd.img
attach rq2 /usr/local/vax/data/d2.dsk
;
; Attach the CD-ROM to its file (read-only)
attach -r rq3 /usr/local/vax/data/sdd0.img
;
; Disable unused devices. It's also possible to disable individual devices,
; using a construction like "set rq2 disable" if desired.
;
set rl disable
set ts disable
;
; Attach Ethernet to a network interface
set xq mac=08-00-2B-AA-BB-CC
attach xq eth0
;
; Now start the emulator
boot cpu
Edited by Analyzer on November 26 2014 05:43
Author RE: Vaxstation 4000/90 to Simh
Bruce Claremont
Member

Posts: 599
Joined: 07.01.10
Posted on November 27 2014 04:42
It is possible the boot block on the VMS system disk did not survive the transfer. Do a search on rebuilding the VMS boot block.

Do your disk sizes really match an RA92? If not, use the SET RQ0 RAUSER= to specific the actual disk size.
Author RE: Vaxstation 4000/90 to Simh
Analyzer
Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 25.11.14
Posted on November 27 2014 06:38
Thanks!! Now it booted and I am facing a lots of VMS parameters that does not yet work on my simulation :-D There has been a load of peripherals that are not now attached and are now causing erros.
Author RE: Vaxstation 4000/90 to Simh
Bruce Claremont
Member

Posts: 599
Joined: 07.01.10
Posted on November 28 2014 04:08
Very good. Once you have cleaned up the boot procedures, run AUTOGEN to help configure VMS to the new "hardware".

$ @SYS$UPDATE:AUTOGEN GETDATA GENPARAMS
# @SYS$UPDATE: AUTOGEN SETPARAMS REBOOT
Author RE: Vaxstation 4000/90 to Simh
Analyzer
Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 25.11.14
Posted on December 14 2014 22:40
Well... Everything has went fine but now, even DECNet is up and working...

Image is from Vaxstation and now seems that licensing is not working. I changed that offset-bit that modifies cpu from Vaxserver to Microvax, but that is not enough, I am afraid. Ex. sethost from linux is not working.

When I try to login VMS, it tells that there are no free licenses. And I know there are required licenses.

When booting VMS, there is line that tells VAX VMS is not allowed in this node...

What shoud I do now?
Author RE: Vaxstation 4000/90 to Simh
Bruce Claremont
Member

Posts: 599
Joined: 07.01.10
Posted on December 15 2014 04:50
Sign up for the VMS Hobbyist program and get a set of licenses.
Jump to Forum:
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Member Poll
Are you going to OpenVMS Boot Camp 2016?

Yes

No

You must login to vote.
Shoutbox
You must login to post a message.

malmberg
January 18 2021
New Hobbyist PAKs for VAX/VMS are no longer available according to reports. Only commercial licenses are reported to be for sale from HPE

dfilip
January 16 2021
Can someone please point me to hobbyist license pak? I'm looking for VAX/VMS 7.1, DECnet Phase IV, and UCX/TCPIP ... have the 7.1 media, need the license paks ... thanks!

Bart
October 16 2020
OpenVMS, and this website!

malmberg
September 05 2020
VSI community non-commercial licenses for AXP/IA64 are available now.

malmberg
September 05 2020
See the forum about licensing. Don't know if HPE hobby licenses still being issued. Commercial licenses still being sold.

silfox70
September 01 2020
I need the license for OpenVMS7.3. Where can I find them?

malmberg
August 29 2020
Eisner, which is currently being moved, got an SSH update and the keys were updated to more modern encryption standards.

jiml
July 11 2020
ssh to eisner is now giving (on linux) "WARNING: REMOTE HOST IDENTIFICATION HAS CHANGED!" , Has the server key in fact changed ? Of WHO can we ask that somewhere on the eisner webpage they

wyan
May 06 2020
Turns out I had an account here, it still was set to my location a decade ago, so hey, I'm back after over a decade!

Hein
April 21 2020
Hi all, haven't been here in years. Good to see it is all there still. I'm looking around at the forum to stop/start msipcap - 'could not be stopped' - for now. I'll shutdown FreeA

EstesDave
January 09 2020
does anyone have or know of DRB32 manuals

romaxmaniax
November 04 2019
V6.1

romaxmaniax
November 04 2019
openvms 6.1

jmvms
September 27 2019
does anyone know if you can boot an alpha es80 from the OPC panel on the front of the box

mgssnr
June 21 2019
FYI, the "OpenVMS Developers and Solutions Partnerts" link http://h21007.www2.hp.com
/ doesn't work.


Shoutbox Archive