Home · Articles · Downloads · Hobby Wear · Forums · Web Links · News CategoriesSunday, January 29, 2023
Navigation
Home
Articles
Downloads
Hobby Wear
FAQ
Forums
Web Links
News Categories
Contact Us
Photo Gallery
OpenVMS Bigot
Search
Users Online
Guests Online: 4
No Members Online

Registered Members: 7,681
Newest Member: MrManul
Sponsors
Island Computer
View Thread
OpenVMS Hobbyist Program | Alpha Systems Forums | Alpha Hardware Forum
Author AlphaStation 500/333 SCSI device not showing up
tortle
Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 19.12.19
Posted on January 08 2020 08:25
I recently replaced the power supply in my AlphaStation 500/333. After I reconnected everything, my boot drive (which resides at DKA200) no longer shows up in "show device", and will not boot. This happens even if I disconnect all other SCSI devices. I've checked the connections several times. All other SCSI devices (internal and external) show up fine (when connected). Could I be missing something? Any advice would be very much appreciated.
Author RE: AlphaStation 500/333 SCSI device not showing up
Bruce Claremont
Member

Posts: 620
Joined: 07.01.10
Posted on January 09 2020 02:22
Does the drive power up?

Have you tried it in a different position?
Author RE: AlphaStation 500/333 SCSI device not showing up
tortle
Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 19.12.19
Posted on January 09 2020 04:47
Thank you for your reply. Yes and yes. Have tried every SCSI iteration I can think of, with or without other devices. The green light on the drive lights up and it spins up when I power the station on.

Even if the drive somehow failed (it was working fine before the power supply replacement), would it not still show up in ‘show device’?

I don't know if this is relevant, but I get the following error message at the top of the screen immediately upon startup:

ea.e9.e8.e7.e6 invalid mode

I'm not sure if that came up before the power supply was replaced, but it's the only error message I'm getting (apart from "failed to open dka200" when I try to boot).
Edited by tortle on January 09 2020 08:28
Author RE: AlphaStation 500/333 SCSI device not showing up
Bruce Claremont
Member

Posts: 620
Joined: 07.01.10
Posted on January 10 2020 02:16
My only other suggestion is to try a different known good drive in that location and see if it shows up. If it does, then the fault lies with the disk drive. If it does not, then the fault is in the controller or cable.

Time to switch to FreeAXP.smiley
Author RE: AlphaStation 500/333 SCSI device not showing up
tortle
Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 19.12.19
Posted on January 10 2020 06:09
Thank you for your help. I have tried a replacement drive which I believe is good, and it will show up in ‘show devices’ at certain addresses (like dka400) but then disappear after a minute or so.

I would absolutely consider switching to FreeAXP, but I wonder how I would get the data on our other two drives over to the emulator without a working system drive.
Author RE: AlphaStation 500/333 SCSI device not showing up
Bruce Claremont
Member

Posts: 620
Joined: 07.01.10
Posted on January 11 2020 02:23
Move the system drive to a working position and boot from there.
Author RE: AlphaStation 500/333 SCSI device not showing up
tortle
Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 19.12.19
Posted on January 28 2020 11:25
Bruce Claremont wrote:
My only other suggestion is to try a different known good drive in that location and see if it shows up. If it does, then the fault lies with the disk drive. If it does not, then the fault is in the controller or cable.

Time to switch to FreeAXP.smiley


Thank you for your help, Bruce. I followed your suggestion, and every known working drive I've installed (internally and externally) works at various SCSI addresses.

However, I have now tried 3 different QUANTUM ATLAS II 4.5 GB drives to try and replace my failed system drive (the default leftmost internal drive that comes with this AlphaStation 500, below the floppy drive), and not one of them shows up in "show dev", under any SCSI address, even when it's the only SCSI device attached.

I can't for the life of me figure out why all the other smaller drives show up fine, but the 4.5 GB ATLAS drives do not. Is it feasible that larger drives would suddenly not be visible on the SCSI bus?
Author RE: AlphaStation 500/333 SCSI device not showing up
Bruce Claremont
Member

Posts: 620
Joined: 07.01.10
Posted on January 29 2020 01:28
I don't know why a drive would suddenly be invisible based on size and position. However, the system drive can reside in any position. Use "set bootdef_dev" to change the default boot device.
Author RE: AlphaStation 500/333 SCSI device not showing up
tortle
Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 19.12.19
Posted on January 29 2020 08:43
Bruce Claremont wrote:
I don't know why a drive would suddenly be invisible based on size and position. However, the system drive can reside in any position. Use "set bootdef_dev" to change the default boot device.


That's just it. The Atlas 4.5GB drives don't show up in ANY position/SCSI address.

I have an external 4.0 GB drive which shows up fine (when connected either externally or internally), so I suppose I could order another one just like it to replace the system drive, but I'm baffled as to why none of the Atlas drives (original or replacement) are showing up at all. It is making me think that my system drive may not be faulty at all, which would save me the hassle of reinstalling the OS from scratch.
Author RE: AlphaStation 500/333 SCSI device not showing up
Bruce Claremont
Member

Posts: 620
Joined: 07.01.10
Posted on January 30 2020 00:41
If the drive's don't show up anywhere, it is a hardware compatibility issue. You are running an old system. It is likely the firmware does not recognize the hardware.
Author RE: AlphaStation 500/333 SCSI device not showing up
tortle
Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 19.12.19
Posted on January 30 2020 11:11
Update:

I am now able to get the original system disk to show up by putting a jumper on “enable narrow mode” (pins 23 + 24 on the J3 connector). It will now start to boot, but freeze (with no error messages) shortly after jumping to bootstrap code. So I’m guessing that I need to tweak the jumper settings further, and I’m trying to do that now, via trial and error.

It's odd, as I'm fairly certain that the disk did NOT have a jumper at that position before I changed the power supply, but I suppose it's possible that the jumper could have fallen off in the shuffle.

Thanks again for your help.
Jump to Forum:
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Member Poll
Are you going to OpenVMS Boot Camp 2016?

Yes

No

You must login to vote.
Shoutbox
You must login to post a message.

malmberg
August 04 2022
No more VAX hobbyist licenses. Community licenses for Alpha/IA64/X86_64 VMS Software Inc. Commercial VMS software licenses for VAX available from HPE.

ozboomer
July 20 2022
Just re-visiting.. No more hobbyist licenses? Is that from vmssoftware.com, no 'community' licenses?

valdirfranco
July 01 2022
No more hobbyist license...sad

mister_wavey
February 12 2022
I recall that the disks failed on the public access VMS systems that included Fafner

parwezw
January 03 2022
Anyone know what happened to FAFNER.DYNDS.ORG? I had a hobbyist account here but can longer access the site.

gtackett
October 27 2021
Make that DECdfs _2.1A_ for Vax

gtackett
October 27 2021
I'm looking for DECdfs V2.4A kit for VAX. Asking here just in case anyone is still listening.

MarkRLV
September 17 2021
At one time, didn't this web site have a job board? I would love to use my legacy skills one last time in my career.

malmberg
January 18 2021
New Hobbyist PAKs for VAX/VMS are no longer available according to reports. Only commercial licenses are reported to be for sale from HPE

dfilip
January 16 2021
Can someone please point me to hobbyist license pak? I'm looking for VAX/VMS 7.1, DECnet Phase IV, and UCX/TCPIP ... have the 7.1 media, need the license paks ... thanks!

Bart
October 16 2020
OpenVMS, and this website!

malmberg
September 05 2020
VSI community non-commercial licenses for AXP/IA64 are available now.

malmberg
September 05 2020
See the forum about licensing. Don't know if HPE hobby licenses still being issued. Commercial licenses still being sold.

silfox70
September 01 2020
I need the license for OpenVMS7.3. Where can I find them?

malmberg
August 29 2020
Eisner, which is currently being moved, got an SSH update and the keys were updated to more modern encryption standards.

Shoutbox Archive